Sold: Oct 01, 2026
Sold: Oct 01, 2026

$205,000

2 Beds 1 Baths 1,085 SQFT 0.32 Acres
Type: Single Family

898 Verona Drive
Clarkston, GA 30021

MLS#: 10843715
Lara Byrnside
Lara Byrnside
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 803.553.7242
Office: 912.233.6000
Presented by: Tracy Ziemba with Ansley RE|Christie's Int'l RE;
Sold by: RE/MAX Metro Atlanta Cityside

Property Description

 

Four-sided brick ranch with brand-new windows, an updated kitchen, refreshed bath, large fenced backyard and no HOA. Located in Clarkston with convenient access to I-285, this one-level home offers a strong mix of affordability, practical updates and future potential. The current floor plan features 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath, including an oversized primary bedroom created from the home's original 3-bedroom layout. The configuration offers flexibility for a future owner who may want to rework the space to suit their needs. Inside, you'll find an updated kitchen, refreshed bathroom, separate dining space, comfortable living area, mudroom and dedicated laundry space. Brand-new windows add another meaningful improvement, while the .32-acre lot provides a spacious fenced backyard with room for pets, gardening, play or outdoor entertaining. No HOA adds even more flexibility, and the location offers convenient access to Decatur, Emory, CDC, Your DeKalb Farmers Market and Atlanta. Property is being sold as-is and has been priced accordingly. Whether you're looking for a primary residence or a property with investment potential, this Clarkston brick ranch is one to see.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms2
Total Bedrooms2

Bathrooms

Half Baths0
Main Level Bathrooms1
Total Baths1

Kitchen

Kitchen FeaturesBreakfast Room

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area1,085 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementCrawl Space
Below Grade Finished Area0 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Common WallsNo Common Walls
Fireplace Y/NNo
FlooringOther
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesBookcases, Master On Main Level
Laundry FeaturesOther
Total Fireplaces0
Window FeaturesStorm Window(s)

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
Architectural StyleBrick 4 Side, Ranch, Traditional
Association Fee IncludesOther
Attached Garage No
Body of WaterNone
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingCash
Carport Y/NNo
CityClarkston
Close Price$205,000
Community FeaturesWalk To Schools, Near Shopping
ConcessionsNo
Construction MaterialsOther
CoolingCeiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Whole House Fan
CountyDeKalb
Directions285 E to Ponce exit 40, Right off the exit on ponce. Right on Verona, 898 Verona Dr. on Left.
Electric220 Volts
Elementary SchoolMcLendon
Energy EfficientAppliances
Full Baths1
Garage Y/NNo
HOAYes
HOA Fee$0
HeatingCentral, Electric, Forced Air
High SchoolDruid Hills
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet13939.2
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
Middle/Junior High SchoolDruid Hills
New ConstructionNo
Patio/Porch FeaturesPorch
Property Attached Y/NNo
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
SewerPublic Sewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameVenetian Estates
Tax Annual Amount$4,914
Tax Year2024
UtilitiesCable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available
Virtual TourClick here
Year Built1960

Exterior

Building Area Total1,085 sqft
FencingBack Yard, Chain Link
Lot FeaturesLevel
Lot Size Acres0.32
Lot Size Area13,939 sqft
Lot Size SourcePublic Records
Parking FeaturesNone
Total Parking0
Water SourcePublic

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Elementary School McLendon Elementary School
High School Druid Hills High School
Middle School Druid Hills Middle School

  

Similar Properties

$205,000

2 Beds 1 Baths 1,085 SQFT 0.32 Acres
Type: Single Family

898 Verona Drive
Clarkston, GA 30021

MLS#: 10843715
Lara Byrnside
Lara Byrnside
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 803.553.7242
Office: 912.233.6000