Sold: Oct 05, 2026
Sold: Oct 05, 2026

$700,000

4 Beds 3 / 1 Full / Half Baths 3,663 SQFT 0.85 Acres
Type: Single Family

1525 Rising Mist Lane
Cumming, GA 30041

MLS#: 10843534
Carey Shore
Carey Shore
Bay Street Realty Group
Associate Broker
Phone: 912.713.4213
Office: 912.233.6000
Presented by: Liz Ryan with HomeSmart;
Sold by: Ansley RE | Christie's Int'l RE

Property Description

 

This is the home you have been waiting for in the sought-after community of Park Shore that borders Lake Lanier and has a private community day dock! Stunning exterior with grand columns, brick front, and leaded glass front doors. Three finished levels. Private fenced .85acre lot plus side yard and front border greenspace. Amazing outdoor space with multiple decks including large deck that wraps around back leading to patio, grilling deck, plus lower level patio. Main level 2-car garage plus an additional driveway leads to an additional double long tandem garage perfect for boat storage, automobile, golf cart. Main level has family room with stack stone gas fireplace open to Kitchen with dining area and newer top of the line KitchenAid stainless appliance, granite counters, pantry. Dinning room open to living room, separate office with glass French doors. Upper level has spacious primary suite with tray ceiling, French doors leading to covered porch, large double vanity, separate travertine tile shower with seamless glass doors. Two additional bedrooms plus full bath with double vanity. Finished lower level with full bath. Outstanding amenities with pool, tennis courts, pickle ball courts, basket ball , playground. New Roof and Exterior Paint 2026 & front windows replaced. Minutes to shopping, dining, Costco, GA 400, Lake Lanier boat marinas, Mary Alice Park. Award winning schools and low Forsyth Taxes.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms0
Total Bedrooms4

Bathrooms

Half Baths1
Main Level Bathrooms0
Total Baths4

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area2,479 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementBath Finished, Concrete, Daylight, Full
Below Grade Finished Area1,184 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringCarpet, Hardwood, Tile
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesDouble Vanity, High Ceilings, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Tile Bath, Tray Ceiling(s), Entrance Foyer, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
Laundry FeaturesIn Hall
Total Fireplaces1

General

AppliancesCooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
Architectural StyleTraditional
Association Fee IncludesSwimming, Tennis
Attached Garage Yes
Body of WaterLake Lanier
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingVA
Carport Y/NNo
CityCumming
Close Price$700,000
Community FeaturesLake, Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
ConcessionsYes
Construction MaterialsBrick
CoolingAttic Fan, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
CountyForsyth
DirectionsGPS Friendly
Elementary SchoolMashburn
Full Baths3
Garage Y/NYes
HOAYes
HOA Fee$950
HeatingCentral, Forced Air, Natural Gas
High SchoolForsyth Central
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsTwo
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet37026
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
Middle/Junior High SchoolLakeside
New ConstructionNo
Patio/Porch FeaturesDeck, Patio, Porch
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
SewerSeptic Tank
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NamePark Shore
Tax Annual Amount$5,290
Tax Year2025
UtilitiesCable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Water Available
Year Built1998

Exterior

Building Area Total3,663 sqft
Lot FeaturesPrivate
Lot Size Acres0.85
Lot Size Area37,026 sqft
Lot Size SourcePublic Records
Parking FeaturesAttached, Basement, Kitchen Level
Total Parking4
Water SourcePublic

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Middle School Lakeside Middle School
Elementary School Mashburn Elementary School
High School Forsyth Central High School

  

Similar Properties

$700,000

4 Beds 3 / 1 Full / Half Baths 3,663 SQFT 0.85 Acres
Type: Single Family

1525 Rising Mist Lane
Cumming, GA 30041

MLS#: 10843534
Carey Shore
Carey Shore
Bay Street Realty Group
Associate Broker
Phone: 912.713.4213
Office: 912.233.6000