Sold: Oct 02, 2026
Sold: Oct 02, 2026

$325,000

5 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 2,334 SQFT 0.32 Acres
Type: Single Family

5271 Bridgewater Trace
Stone Mountain, GA 30088

MLS#: 10843223
Charlie Bohmert
Charlie Bohmert
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 843.597.1605
Office: 843.301.0013
Presented by: Rodney Maison with Keller Williams Realty Atl. Partners;
Sold by: eXp Realty

Property Description

 

The right house at the right price is here-and ready for someone to call home! Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac in an established Stone Mountain community with NO HOA, this gorgeous two-story home offers 5 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, incredible living space, and a complete renovation that leaves little to be desired. From the moment you arrive, the striking exterior and double two-story front porches make an unforgettable first impression. Step inside and you're greeted by a beautifully redesigned interior featuring unique modern contemporary tile flowing throughout much of the main level, complemented by spacious living and dining areas with thoughtfully designed accent walls that highlight the home's impressive dimensions. At the heart of the home is a completely remodeled custom kitchen featuring oversized white soft-close cabinetry, granite countertops, a crisp white tile backsplash, updated fixtures, and a clean contemporary design. Just beyond the main living areas is an additional flex room/den, providing even more options for a home office, playroom, media room, second living area, or whatever best fits your lifestyle. With multiple gathering spaces throughout the lower level, this home was designed with today's buyer in mind. Upstairs, you'll find five generously sized bedrooms, each with its own character, along with brand-new carpeting, updated lighting and electrical fixtures, and beautifully remodeled bathrooms. The primary suite is a true retreat, complete with access to its own private upper-level balcony-the perfect spot for morning coffee, an evening book, or simply enjoying some fresh air. The primary bathroom is a showstopper, featuring a custom walk-in tiled shower, jetted soaking tub with custom tile accents, dual vanities, and a spacious walk-in closet. The upgrades continue outside with a large, flat, private backyard enclosed by a privacy fence and an oversized elevated deck overlooking the yard, offering plenty of room for entertaining, grilling, kids, pets, or simply enjoying your own outdoor space. This home has been renovated from head to toe with no expense spared, including a new HVAC, plumbing, electrical, flooring, doors, windows, interior and exterior paint, countertops, vanities, fixtures, and more. It's essentially the feel of a brand-new home-without the brand-new price tag. Conveniently located near major shopping, dining, retail, and highway access while still offering the privacy of a quiet neighborhood with no HOA, this one checks the boxes that are getting harder and harder to find. Five bedrooms. Three full baths. Multiple living spaces. Private backyard. Extensive renovations. Cul-de-sac. No HOA. The right house at the right price-come see why this one deserves to be called home. Schedule your private showing today and experience everything this beautifully renovated Stone Mountain home has to offer before someone else calls it home!


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms0
Total Bedrooms5

Bathrooms

Half Baths1
Main Level Bathrooms0
Total Baths3

Kitchen

Kitchen FeaturesSolid Surface Counters

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area2,334 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementNone
Below Grade Finished Area0 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Common WallsNo Common Walls
Fireplace FeaturesGas Starter
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringCarpet, Hardwood
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesOther
Laundry FeaturesOther
Total Fireplaces1

Other Rooms

Dining Room FeaturesSeats 12+

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Microwave
Architectural StyleTraditional
Association Fee IncludesNone
Attached Garage No
Body of WaterNone
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingCash
Carport Y/NNo
CityStone Mountain
Close Price$325,000
Community FeaturesNone
ConcessionsNo
Construction MaterialsVinyl Siding
CoolingCentral Air
CountyDeKalb
DirectionsGPS
Elementary SchoolRedan
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingCentral
High SchoolRedan
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsTwo
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet13939.2
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
Middle/Junior High SchoolRedan
New ConstructionNo
Patio/Porch FeaturesDeck
Property Attached Y/NNo
Property ConditionUpdated/Remodeled
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofOther
Security FeaturesCarbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameKennons Ridge
Tax Annual Amount$5,375
Tax Year2025
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Year Built1992

Exterior

Building Area Total2,334 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesBalcony
FencingPrivacy
Foundation DetailsSlab
Lot FeaturesCul-De-Sac, Level
Lot Size Acres0.32
Lot Size Area13,939 sqft
Lot Size SourcePublic Records
Parking FeaturesGarage
Total Parking2
Water SourcePublic

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Elementary School Redan Elementary School
Middle School Redan Middle School
High School Redan High School

  

Similar Properties

$325,000

5 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 2,334 SQFT 0.32 Acres
Type: Single Family

5271 Bridgewater Trace
Stone Mountain, GA 30088

MLS#: 10843223
Charlie Bohmert
Charlie Bohmert
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 843.597.1605
Office: 843.301.0013