Sold: Oct 09, 2026
Sold: Oct 09, 2026

$550,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,395 SQFT 2.67 Acres
Type: Single Family

48 Riverwood Trail
Ellijay, GA 30536

MLS#: 10839925
Bonnie Krstolic
Bonnie Krstolic
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 843.252.9493
Office: 843.301.0013
Presented by: Cindy C Ryals with BHGRE Metro Brokers;
Sold by: Professional Realty Group, Inc

Property Description

 

Welcome to your private slice of North Georgia mountain paradise! This charming log cabin sits directly along the beautiful Cartecay River, offering authentic mountain character, privacy, and unrestricted riverfront recreation. From the moment you arrive, the peaceful sounds of the river create a relaxing retreat. Inside, the inviting open living area features a beautiful rock, vented fireplace, perfect for gathering after a day on the water. The home offers 3 bedrooms, including a spacious main-level master suite with French doors opening to the screened porch. Upstairs, a generous loft bedroom and bath provide comfortable space for guests, family, or a private getaway. Enjoy the expansive wrap-around porch, including a screened rear section ideal for morning coffee, family meals, or relaxing beside the river. A large picnic table creates the perfect outdoor gathering space, while the deck's sunken hot tub offers a peaceful place to unwind beneath the mountain skies. The property is surrounded by natural beauty, including rhododendrons, mountain laurel, multiple fern species, mature hardwoods, and thoughtfully preserved landscaping. A long, private driveway lined with hundreds of daffodils provides a spectacular spring display. Just steps from the cabin, a natural path leads to your own riverfront dock. Enjoy fishing, kayaking, swimming, tubing, or simply relaxing beside the water. Trout are released by the DNR upstream, making this an appealing location for fishing enthusiasts. An adjoining lot is included, offering additional privacy and flexibility for parking, storage, sheds, or recreational uses, subject to applicable requirements. A large stand-up crawl space provides valuable storage for outdoor gear and belongings. With no restrictions and short-term rentals allowed, this property can serve as a second home or income-producing rental. Experience the sights, sounds, and serenity of the Cartecay River and start making unforgettable mountain memories.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms2
Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

Half Baths0
Main Level Bathrooms1
Total Baths2

Kitchen

Kitchen FeaturesBreakfast Area

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area1,395 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementCrawl Space
Below Grade Finished Area0 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Fireplace FeaturesGas Log, Living Room
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringHardwood, Tile
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesMaster On Main Level
Laundry FeaturesLaundry Closet
Total Fireplaces1
Window FeaturesSkylight(s)

General

AccessibilityAccessible Approach with Ramp
AppliancesCooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Architectural StyleRustic
Association Fee IncludesPrivate Roads
Attached Garage No
Body of WaterCartecay
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingCash
Carport Y/NNo
CityEllijay
Close Price$550,000
Community FeaturesNone
ConcessionsNo
Construction MaterialsLog
CoolingCeiling Fan(s), Central Air
CountyGilmer
DirectionsFrom Hwy 515 in Ellijay, take Greenfield Road to a left onto Hwy 52. Turn left at the Chevron onto Roy Road. Continue approximately 2 miles, then turn left at Cartecay Baptist Church onto Riverwood Road. Go approximately 0.2 mile, turn left onto Riverwood Trail. See Sign.
Elementary SchoolClear Creek
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NNo
HOAYes
HOA Fee$200
HeatingCentral
High SchoolGilmer
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne and One Half
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet116305.2
Lot Size UnitsAcres
Middle/Junior High SchoolClear Creek
New ConstructionNo
Patio/Porch FeaturesDeck, Patio, Screened
Pool FeaturesPool/Spa Combo
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeCabin, Single Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofMetal
SewerSeptic Tank
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeCabin
Subdivision NameRiverwood
Tax Annual Amount$0
Tax Year0
UtilitiesHigh Speed Internet, Propane
ViewRiver
Waterfront FeaturesPrivate
Year Built1991

Exterior

Building Area Total1,395 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesDock
FencingFenced
Frontage TypeRiver
Lot FeaturesLevel, Private
Lot Size Acres2.67
Lot Size Area2 sqft
Lot Size SourcePublic Records
Parking FeaturesNone
Total Parking0
VegetationPartially Wooded
Water SourcePrivate, Well
Waterfront Y/NYes

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Middle School Clear Creek Middle School

  

Similar Properties

$550,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,395 SQFT 2.67 Acres
Type: Single Family

48 Riverwood Trail
Ellijay, GA 30536

MLS#: 10839925
Bonnie Krstolic
Bonnie Krstolic
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 843.252.9493
Office: 843.301.0013