Sold: Oct 02, 2026
Sold: Oct 02, 2026

$310,870

2 Beds 1 Baths 1,000 SQFT 1.20 Acres
Type: Single Family

180 Towaliga Lake Drive
Jackson, GA 30233

MLS#: 10838704
Beth Bohmert
Beth Bohmert
Bay Street Realty Group
Associate Broker
Phone: 843.575.2152
Office: 843.301.0013
Presented by: Martie L Brown with SouthSide, REALTORS;
Sold by: Watkins Real Estate Associates

Property Description

 

Adorable, Lakefront Cabin, Furnished & Decorated on High Falls Lake; and YES, It's in Monroe County! A peaceful, move-in ready get-a-way from city life or a " Ready to Book "Air Bnb Vacation Rental! This is a one-of-a-kind place perched upon 1.2 acres with 147 feet of waterfront. 2023 built dock for fishing, swimming or enjoying the sunsets. There is a wonderful Pavillion for outdoor Entertaining & grilling that you are sure to enjoy and there is a "Smoke House" for those BBQ's & Reunions! The driveway to the home is lined with Rose of Sharons & Gardenias, the yard is full of blooming surprises & fruits such as blueberries, figs, apples, persimmons. Let's not forget the Catalpa Worm Tree; YES! It does exist for annual fishing bait! EVERYTHING STAYS- from furnishings to dishes and towels. It's YOUR time to Enjoy Your Own LAKE FRONT Piece of Paradise! Call & let's schedule a time to view! You don't want to miss this affordable opportunity.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms2
Total Bedrooms2

Bathrooms

Half Baths0
Main Level Bathrooms1
Total Baths1

Kitchen

Kitchen FeaturesCountry Kitchen

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area1,000 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementNone
Below Grade Finished Area0 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Fireplace FeaturesOther
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringHardwood
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesMaster On Main Level
Laundry FeaturesLaundry Closet
Total Fireplaces1
Window FeaturesDouble Pane Windows, Window Treatments

General

AppliancesDryer, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Architectural StyleBungalow/Cottage, Rustic, Craftsman
Association Fee IncludesNone
Attached Garage No
Body of WaterHigh Falls Lake
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingCash
Carport Y/NNo
CityJackson
Close Price$310,870
Community FeaturesLake
ConcessionsNo
Construction MaterialsLog
CoolingCentral Air, Electric, Heat Pump
CountyMonroe
DirectionsGPS: 180 Towaliga Lake Drive, Jackson, GA ( Although Monroe County) When you turn on Towaliga Lake Drive, go to the Orange mailbox on the left and turn into the driveway there along side fence with Sweet Goats in there! They love cookies! Then turn RIGHT into 180 Towaliga Lake Dr Cabin. ( you'll see a sign at the drive to turn RIGHT to the cabin )
Elementary SchoolHubbard
Full Baths1
Garage Y/NNo
HOANo
HeatingCentral, Electric, Heat Pump
High SchoolMary Persons
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet52272
Lot Size UnitsAcres
Middle/Junior High SchoolMonroe
New ConstructionNo
Other StructuresOutbuilding, Shed(s)
Patio/Porch FeaturesPatio, Porch
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeCabin, Single Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofMetal
SewerSeptic Tank
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeCabin
Subdivision NameHam
Tax Annual Amount$2,387
Tax Year2025
UtilitiesPropane
ViewLake
Virtual TourClick here
Virtual TourClick here
Waterfront FeaturesLake, Private
Year Built2019

Exterior

Building Area Total1,000 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesDock, Other
Foundation DetailsSlab
Frontage TypeLakefront
Lot FeaturesLevel, Private
Lot Size Acres1.2
Lot Size Area1 sqft
Lot Size SourcePublic Records
Parking FeaturesKitchen Level
VegetationWooded
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NYes

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Elementary School Hubbard Elementary School
High School Mary Persons High School

  

Similar Properties

$310,870

2 Beds 1 Baths 1,000 SQFT 1.20 Acres
Type: Single Family

180 Towaliga Lake Drive
Jackson, GA 30233

MLS#: 10838704
Beth Bohmert
Beth Bohmert
Bay Street Realty Group
Associate Broker
Phone: 843.575.2152
Office: 843.301.0013