Sold: Oct 08, 2026
Sold: Oct 08, 2026

$569,900

4 Beds 3 Baths 2,863 SQFT 0.23 Acres
Type: Single Family

40 Oakhurst Trail
Sharpsburg, GA 30277

MLS#: 10833672
Jada Hollingsworth
Jada Hollingsworth
Bay Street Realty Group
Real Estate Agent
Phone: 864.202.1003
Office: 843.301.0013
Presented by: Stanley McDonald with First United Realty, Inc.;
Sold by: Southern Classic Realtors

Property Description

 

Fantastic One Story with Study and 4 bedrooms! This home doesn't just show well - it shows like a model, and the upgrades throughout prove it. Rich hardwood flooring runs throughout most of the home, set off by custom paint and trim that adds a level of polish very hard to find. The kitchen is a showpiece: upgraded designer countertops, a farmhouse sink, and upgraded appliances including a 5 burner cooktop and double oven make this a space built for real cooking and easy entertaining. Storage is no afterthought either - the walk-in pantry is genuinely gigantic, with shelving to spare. The floor plan is as functional as it is good looking. Dual sliding barn doors add a custom, designer touch to the living area. A private study with dual-glass French doors gives you a quiet space to work, and four additional bedrooms offer flexibility for family, guests, or a home gym. Closets are plentiful throughout, and the owner's suite is a standout - vaulted ceilings, a designer bath, plus a huge walk-thru closet that opens straight into the laundry room, because everyday convenience matters. The upgrades continue with tile surrounds at every bathtub and shower, and a recirculating hot water system that means no more long waiting for hot water. Enter the enclosed portion of the large back porch and enjoy the nearly floor-to-ceiling sliding glass doors and screens, the additional covered porch area has it's own ceiling fan and a covered grilling area - ready for use in any season. The backyard backs up to a wooded greenbelt with mature magnolia trees, giving you privacy and a beautiful natural backdrop. And the location? Just down the street, you'll find a community clubhouse, pool, park, dog park, pond, and recreation center - resort-style living, right in your own neighborhood. Schedule your showing today.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms4
Total Bedrooms4

Bathrooms

Half Baths0
Main Level Bathrooms3
Total Baths3

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area2,863 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementNone
Below Grade Finished Area0 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room, Gas Log
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringCarpet, Hardwood
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesHigh Ceilings
Laundry FeaturesOther
Total Fireplaces1
Window FeaturesDouble Pane Windows, Window Treatments

Other Rooms

Dining Room FeaturesDining Rm/Living Rm Combo

General

AppliancesCooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
Architectural StyleRanch
Association Fee IncludesManagement Fee, Swimming, Tennis
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingConventional
Carport Y/NNo
CitySharpsburg
Close Price$569,900
Community FeaturesClubhouse, Pool, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s)
ConcessionsYes
Construction MaterialsConcrete
CoolingCeiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
CountyCoweta
DirectionsFrom interstate 85 east on hwy 34. Head immediately south (right turn) when reaching hwy 54. South on hwy 54 to the traffic light then left at Reese Road. Follow Reese to Twelve Parks entry on the right at Silver Comet Trl. Next right on Oakhurst to property on the right.
Elementary SchoolWillis Road
Full Baths3
Garage Y/NYes
HOAYes
HOA Fee$850
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas, Zoned
High SchoolEast Coweta
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet10018.8
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
Middle/Junior High SchoolLee
New ConstructionNo
Patio/Porch FeaturesPorch, Screened
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
SewerPublic Sewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameTwelve Parks
Tax Annual Amount$4,028
Tax Year2025
UtilitiesElectricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected
Virtual TourClick here
Virtual TourClick here
Year Built2024

Exterior

Building Area Total2,863 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesSprinkler System
Lot FeaturesCity Lot
Lot Size Acres0.23
Lot Size Area10,018 sqft
Lot Size SourceOther
Parking FeaturesAttached
Water SourcePublic

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Elementary School Willis Road Elementary School

  

Similar Properties

$569,900

4 Beds 3 Baths 2,863 SQFT 0.23 Acres
Type: Single Family

40 Oakhurst Trail
Sharpsburg, GA 30277

MLS#: 10833672
Jada Hollingsworth
Jada Hollingsworth
Bay Street Realty Group
Real Estate Agent
Phone: 864.202.1003
Office: 843.301.0013