Sold: Oct 09, 2026
Sold: Oct 09, 2026

$209,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,350 SQFT 0.59 Acres
Type: Single Family

442 Stonewood Drive
Stone Mountain, GA 30087

MLS#: 10827661
Julia Blake
Julia Blake
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 404.915.8386
Office: 843.301.0013
Presented by: Katie M Belcher with All Star Realty;
Sold by: Homestead Realtors, LLC

Property Description

 

Welcome to this solid 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom brick ranch built in 1964, offering timeless charm and endless potential. Situated on a full unfinished basement, this property is ideal for investors or new homeowners with a creative vision who are ready to bring this home to its full potential. Inside, you'll find a traditional layout with hardwood floors, wood trim windows, and classic midcentury details that provide a strong foundation for renovation. The living spaces are filled with natural light, and the bedrooms offer comfortable proportions for future updates. The bathrooms and kitchen maintain their original character, giving buyers the opportunity to modernize to their own style. The full unfinished basement provides exceptional storage, workshop space, or expansion possibilities. Outside, the home is embraced by mature trees and lush greenery, creating a wonderful sense of privacy. Trash service is handled by the county, offering added convenience and reducing homeowner responsibilities. Nestled in a peaceful, established neighborhood with no HOA, this home offers endless opportunities. Whether you're dreaming of a thoughtful renovation, a smart investment, or creating a place that truly feels like home, the potential here. Don't miss out on this home - schedule your showing today and see the potential for yourself.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms3
Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

Half Baths0
Main Level Bathrooms2
Total Baths2

Kitchen

Kitchen FeaturesSolid Surface Counters

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area1,350 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementDaylight, Full, Unfinished
Below Grade Finished Area0 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Common WallsNo Common Walls
Fireplace Y/NNo
FlooringHardwood, Laminate
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesOther
Laundry FeaturesIn Basement
Total Fireplaces0
Window FeaturesStorm Window(s)

Other Rooms

Dining Room FeaturesSeparate Room

General

AppliancesRange
Architectural StyleRanch, Brick 4 Side
Association Fee IncludesNone
Attached Garage No
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingConventional
Carport Y/NNo
CityStone Mountain
Close Price$209,000
Community FeaturesNone
ConcessionsYes
Construction MaterialsBrick
CoolingCentral Air
CountyDeKalb
DirectionsUse GPS From Atlanta, take I-20 E. Take exit 68 toward Wesley Chapel Rd. Left onto Wesley Chapel Rd. Right onto S Hairston Rd. Turn right on US-278 W. Turn left onto Young rd. Turn left onto Panola Rd. Turn right onto Rockbridge Rd. Turn left onto Stonewood Dr. House on the left.
Elementary SchoolOther
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NNo
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingNatural Gas
High SchoolStephenson
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsTwo
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet25700.4
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
Middle/Junior High SchoolStephenson
New ConstructionNo
Patio/Porch FeaturesPatio
Property Attached Y/NNo
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesCarbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
SewerSeptic Tank
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameSTONEWOOD 02
Tax Annual Amount$497
Tax Year2025
UtilitiesNatural Gas Available
Year Built1964

Exterior

Building Area Total1,350 sqft
Lot FeaturesLevel, Private
Lot Size Acres0.59
Lot Size Area25,700 sqft
Lot Size SourcePublic Records
Parking FeaturesSide/Rear Entrance
Water SourcePublic

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Middle School Stephenson Middle School

  

Similar Properties

$209,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,350 SQFT 0.59 Acres
Type: Single Family

442 Stonewood Drive
Stone Mountain, GA 30087

MLS#: 10827661
Julia Blake
Julia Blake
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 404.915.8386
Office: 843.301.0013