Sold: Sep 29, 2026
Sold: Sep 29, 2026

$285,000

3 Beds 1 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,150 SQFT 1.47 Acres
Type: Single Family

189 Fern Valley Road
Dawsonville, GA 30534

MLS#: 10827565
Lori Davies
Lori Davies
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 440.610.4394
Office: 912.233.6000
Presented by: Anita Salin with Re/Max Tru, Inc.;
Sold by: Non-Mls Company

Property Description

 

Discover the perfect blend of rustic mountain charm and fresh, modern comfort in this inviting three-bedroom cabin nestled among the serene North Georgia mountains of Dawsonville. **Situated on two lots! **Lot 27 and Lot 28**and surrounded by lush greenery, this property offers additional space, privacy, and possibilities, along with the freedom of no HOA and no rental restrictions. Whether you're looking for a primary residence, mountain getaway, short-term rental, or long-term investment opportunity, this special property offers incredible versatility. The exterior captures a classic woodland cabin feel, complemented by a metal roof and spacious deck, the perfect place to relax, entertain, or simply take in the peaceful natural surroundings. Step inside to a home that feels cozy yet crisp, airy, and refreshed. Updates include LVP flooring throughout, freshly painted interiors, updated lighting, stainless steel appliances, kitchen cabinetry, and beautiful custom butcher block countertops. Large windows bring the outdoors in with picturesque views of the surrounding greenery, while the wood-burning fireplace creates a warm and welcoming centerpiece for cool mountain evenings. Located just seven miles from Amicalola Falls, this cabin puts some of North Georgia's most loved destinations within easy reach. Spend your days exploring nearby pumpkin farms, apple orchards, parks, hiking trails, and endless outdoor adventures, while still enjoying convenient access to Dahlonega, Ellijay, and Jasper. Dawsonville continues to grow, yet here you'll feel as though you've left the world behind. With two lots, no HOA, and no rental restrictions, the possibilities are yours. Create an Airbnb, vacation retreat, long-term rental, or simply call it home. Bring your chickens, goats, outdoor toys, and your vision for mountain living. Peaceful, charming, refreshed, and full of possibilities. Don't miss the opportunity to make this North Georgia mountain retreat your own.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms1
Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

Half Baths1
Main Level Bathrooms1
Total Baths2

Kitchen

Kitchen FeaturesCountry Kitchen, Kitchen Island

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area1,150 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementBath Finished, Crawl Space, Exterior Entry, Finished
Below Grade Finished Area0 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Common WallsNo Common Walls
Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room, Living Room, Masonry
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringOther
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesMaster On Main Level, Walk-In Closet(s)
Laundry FeaturesOther
Total Fireplaces1

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Refrigerator
Architectural StyleBungalow/Cottage, Rustic, Ranch
Association Fee IncludesNone
Attached Garage No
Body of WaterNone
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingConventional
Carport Y/NNo
CityDawsonville
Close Price$285,000
Community FeaturesWalk To Schools, Near Shopping
ConcessionsNo
Construction MaterialsConcrete, Wood Siding
ContingencyOther
CoolingCeiling Fan(s), Electric
CountyDawson
DirectionsGPS Friendly.
Electric220 Volts
Elementary SchoolRobinson
Full Baths1
Garage Y/NNo
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingNatural Gas
High SchoolOther
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsTwo
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet64033.2
Lot Size UnitsAcres
Middle/Junior High SchoolDawson
New ConstructionNo
Other StructuresOutbuilding, Shed(s), Workshop
Patio/Porch FeaturesDeck
Property Attached Y/NNo
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeCabin, Single Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofMetal
Security FeaturesSmoke Detector(s)
SewerSeptic Tank
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeCabin
Subdivision NameFern Valley
Tax Annual Amount$1,008
Tax Year2025
UtilitiesElectricity Available, High Speed Internet
ViewMountain(s), Seasonal View
Year Built1972

Exterior

Building Area Total1,150 sqft
FencingOther
Lot FeaturesPrivate
Lot Size Acres1.47
Lot Size Area1 sqft
Lot Size SourceOwner
Parking FeaturesOff Street
Total Parking0
VegetationWooded
Water SourceWell

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School Salt Creek Elementary School

  

Similar Properties

$285,000

3 Beds 1 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,150 SQFT 1.47 Acres
Type: Single Family

189 Fern Valley Road
Dawsonville, GA 30534

MLS#: 10827565
Lori Davies
Lori Davies
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 440.610.4394
Office: 912.233.6000