Sold: Oct 09, 2026
Sold: Oct 09, 2026

$240,000

4 Beds 3 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,475 SQFT 0.12 Acres
Type: Single Family

3499 Sweetgum Lane
Decatur, GA 30032

MLS#: 10826309
Theresa Simiriotis
Theresa Simiriotis
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 912.606.0222
Office: 912.233.6000
Presented by: Sean Nguyen with Coldwell Banker Realty;
Sold by: Boardwalk Realty Associates

Property Description

 

Welcome to 3499 Sweetgum Lane! This move-in-ready 4-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom ranch-style home offers comfort, convenience, and great value-perfect for first-time homebuyers, or investors. Inside, you'll find a spacious living room that flows into a beautiful open-concept kitchen, designed with plenty of storage and organization. The home features granite countertops throughout, creating a clean and timeless look. The kitchen is fully equipped, and all appliances are included, making your move easier. Step outside to a large, level backyard with plenty of room for entertaining, gardening, children or pets to play, or simply enjoying your own private outdoor space. The location is another major advantage and you'll be just minutes from Downtown Decatur, shopping, dining, East Lake, parks, schools, and major highways. With convenient access to I-20, I-285, and Downtown Atlanta, commuting and getting around the city is easy. Key Features: 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, Ranch-style layout, Move-in ready, Open-concept kitchen!!! Welcome home!


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms2
Total Bedrooms4

Bathrooms

Half Baths1
Main Level Bathrooms2
Total Baths4

Kitchen

Kitchen FeaturesSolid Surface Counters

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area1,475 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementNone
Below Grade Finished Area0 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Common WallsNo Common Walls
Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringVinyl
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesIn-Law Floorplan, Master On Main Level, Other
Laundry FeaturesOther
Total Fireplaces1
Window FeaturesDouble Pane Windows

General

AccessibilityAccessible Doors, Accessible Kitchen
AppliancesDishwasher, Other, Refrigerator
Architectural StyleRanch
Association Fee IncludesOther
Attached Garage No
Body of WaterNone
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingVA
Carport Y/NNo
CityDecatur
Close Price$240,000
Community FeaturesNone
ConcessionsYes
Construction MaterialsVinyl Siding
CoolingCeiling Fan(s), Central Air
CountyDeKalb
DirectionsPlease use GPS.
Elementary SchoolPeachcrest
Energy EfficientAppliances, Thermostat, Water Heater
Full Baths3
Garage Y/NNo
HOAYes
HOA Fee$100
HeatingForced Air
High SchoolTowers
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsTwo
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet5227.2
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
Middle/Junior High SchoolMary Mcleod Bethune
New ConstructionNo
Patio/Porch FeaturesPatio
Property Attached Y/NNo
Property ConditionUpdated/Remodeled
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesSmoke Detector(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NamePeachcrest Trace
Tax Annual Amount$4,249
Tax Year2026
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Year Built1993

Exterior

Building Area Total1,475 sqft
Lot FeaturesLevel, Private
Lot Size Acres0.12
Lot Size Area5,227 sqft
Lot Size SourcePublic Records
Parking FeaturesParking Pad
Total Parking2
Water SourcePublic

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Elementary School Peachcrest Elementary School
Middle School Mary Mcleod Bethune Middle School
High School Towers High School

  

Similar Properties

$240,000

4 Beds 3 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,475 SQFT 0.12 Acres
Type: Single Family

3499 Sweetgum Lane
Decatur, GA 30032

MLS#: 10826309
Theresa Simiriotis
Theresa Simiriotis
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 912.606.0222
Office: 912.233.6000