Sold: Oct 08, 2026
Sold: Oct 08, 2026

$128,000

2 Beds 2 Baths 1,425 SQFT 0.16 Acres
Type: Single Family

1031 Enoch Drive
Columbus, GA 31906

MLS#: 10822887
Tommy Thompson
Tommy Thompson
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 912.655.0234
Office: 912.233.6000
Presented by: Rhonda Duffy with Duffy Realty;
Sold by: 1st Class Real Estate Excellence

Property Description

 

|| VALUE-PACKED + EXTENSIVELY UPDATED || NO HOA + NO RENT RESTRICTIONS || BRAND-NEW ELECTRICAL PANEL, WATER HEATER + PLUMBING || RENOVATED OVERSIZED KITCHEN || FLEXIBLE BACK ROOM WITH FIREPLACE + FULL BATH || 4-SIDED BRICK RANCH || For buyers and investors searching for VALUE without inheriting a long list of immediate projects, this extensively updated 4-SIDED BRICK RANCH deserves a closer look. With NO HOA AND NO RENT RESTRICTIONS, the property offers valuable flexibility to make it your primary residence, add it to a rental portfolio, or hold it as a long-term investment-all while benefiting from substantial improvements that have already been completed. The OVERSIZED KITCHEN has been transformed with BRAND-NEW CABINETS, COUNTERTOPS, BACKSPLASH, SINK, FAUCET, AND HARDWARE, creating a fresh, functional centerpiece for the home. Fresh paint continues throughout, complemented by BRAND-NEW CEILING FANS AND LIGHT FIXTURES, new exterior lighting, new electrical outlets, two new windows, a new back door, and a new front screen door. Even more importantly, improvements go well beyond cosmetic finishes. A BRAND-NEW ELECTRICAL PANEL, NEW WATER HEATER, AND NEW PLUMBING provide meaningful updates to some of the systems buyers and investors care about most. The 2-BEDROOM, 2-BATH floor plan offers more flexibility than you might expect. The front room is filled with NATURAL LIGHT, while the spacious back room features a FIREPLACE AND FULL BATHROOM, creating options for a second living area, home office, guest space, recreation room, or other uses that can adapt as your needs change. Outside, the LANDSCAPED, LEVEL LOT offers easy-to-enjoy outdoor space, while the durable FOUR-SIDED BRICK EXTERIOR adds timeless appeal and helps set the property apart. The combination of NO HOA, NO RENT RESTRICTIONS, EXTENSIVE RECENT IMPROVEMENTS, TWO FULL BATHROOMS, AND A FLEXIBLE RANCH FLOOR PLAN creates an attractive opportunity for both homeowners and investors. Instead of buying a property and immediately budgeting for updates, much of the work here has already been done-leaving the next owner positioned to enjoy the home or put their investment strategy to work from day one.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms2
Total Bedrooms2

Bathrooms

Half Baths0
Main Level Bathrooms2
Total Baths2

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area1,425 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementCrawl Space
Below Grade Finished Area0 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Common WallsNo Common Walls
Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room, Gas Starter
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringTile, Other
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesMaster On Main Level
Laundry FeaturesIn Hall, In Kitchen
Total Fireplaces1
Window FeaturesDouble Pane Windows

General

AccessibilityAccessible Full Bath, Accessible Hallway(s), Accessible Kitchen
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Washer, Refrigerator
Architectural StyleRanch, Traditional
Association Fee IncludesNone
Attached Garage No
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingOther
Carport Y/NNo
CityColumbus
Close Price$128,000
Community FeaturesWalk To Schools
ConcessionsYes
Construction MaterialsBrick
CoolingCentral Air
CountyMuscogee
DirectionsI-185 S exit 6 to GA-22 Spur E/Macon Rd, right on Forrest Rd, right on Alta Vista Dr, right on Morris Rd, right on Shep St, left on Enoch Dr
Electric220 Volts
Elementary SchoolDavis
Energy EfficientAppliances
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NNo
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingCentral
High SchoolCarver Magnet
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet6969.6
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
Middle/Junior High SchoolRichards
New ConstructionNo
Property Attached Y/NNo
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesSmoke Detector(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameCarver Plaza
Tax Annual Amount$1,256
Tax Year2025
UtilitiesWater Available, High Speed Internet, Electricity Available, Sewer Available
Year Built1959

Exterior

Building Area Total1,425 sqft
FencingBack Yard, Chain Link
Lot FeaturesLevel
Lot Size Acres0.16
Lot Size Area6,969 sqft
Lot Size SourceOwner
Parking FeaturesOff Street
Total Parking2
Water SourcePublic

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School Carver Magnet High School

  

Similar Properties

$128,000

2 Beds 2 Baths 1,425 SQFT 0.16 Acres
Type: Single Family

1031 Enoch Drive
Columbus, GA 31906

MLS#: 10822887
Tommy Thompson
Tommy Thompson
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 912.655.0234
Office: 912.233.6000