Sold: Oct 14, 2026
Sold: Oct 14, 2026

$875,000

4 Beds 5 Baths 4,398 SQFT 1.62 Acres
Type: Single Family

4361 Bishop Lake Road
Marietta, GA 30062

MLS#: 10821470
Lara Byrnside
Lara Byrnside
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 803.553.7242
Office: 912.233.6000
Presented by: Justine Derby with Real Broker, LLC;
Sold by: Keller Williams Realty Atlanta North

Property Description

 

Set on 1.62 private acres in the established Bishop Claude neighborhood, this four bedroom, five bath home offers the kind of space and privacy that's increasingly rare this close to the city. The layout spreads across a thoughtful split level design, with a full finished basement adding real flexibility for a rec room, home office, or guest suite. Outside, the grounds do the heavy lifting. A pool anchors the backyard, complemented by a private tennis court and a gazebo tucked into the landscape, ideal for anyone who wants resort style living without leaving home. A screened porch and wood deck extend the living space outdoors, perfect for slow mornings or evening gatherings. Mature trees and the acreage lot create a buffer of quiet that's hard to find in more tightly packed subdivisions. Inside, five full bathrooms and generous room counts give a growing household room to spread out, while the two car garage and off street parking keep everyday logistics simple. This is a property built for people who want land, privacy, and amenities most homes simply don't have.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms0
Total Bedrooms4

Bathrooms

Half Baths0
Main Level Bathrooms0
Total Baths5

Kitchen

Kitchen FeaturesBreakfast Area, Breakfast Room, Kitchen Island, Solid Surface Counters

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area2,334 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementBath Finished, Bath/Stubbed, Daylight, Exterior Entry, Finished, Full
Below Grade Finished Area2,064 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Common WallsNo Common Walls
Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringOther
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesHigh Ceilings, Master On Main Level, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Laundry FeaturesIn Basement
Total Fireplaces1

Other Rooms

Dining Room FeaturesSeats 12+

General

AppliancesDishwasher
Architectural StyleContemporary, Other, Traditional
Association Fee IncludesNone
Attached Garage No
Body of WaterNone
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingConventional
Carport Y/NNo
CityMarietta
Close Price$875,000
Community FeaturesNone
ConcessionsYes
Construction MaterialsBrick
CoolingCentral Air
CountyCobb
DirectionsGPS IS ACCURATE
Elementary SchoolTimber Ridge
Full Baths5
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingCentral
High SchoolPope
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet70567.2
Lot Size UnitsAcres
Middle/Junior High SchoolDodgen
New ConstructionNo
Other StructuresGazebo, Tennis Court(s)
Patio/Porch FeaturesDeck
Pool FeaturesIn Ground
Property Attached Y/NNo
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesSmoke Detector(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameBISHOP CLAUDE
Tax Annual Amount$1,725
Tax Year2025
UtilitiesCable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
Year Built1984

Exterior

Building Area Total4,398 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesGarden
FencingBack Yard
Foundation DetailsBlock
Lot FeaturesPrivate
Lot Size Acres1.62
Lot Size Area1 sqft
Lot Size SourcePublic Records
Parking FeaturesGarage
Total Parking2
Water SourcePublic

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Middle School Dodgen Middle School
High School Pope High School

  

Similar Properties

$875,000

4 Beds 5 Baths 4,398 SQFT 1.62 Acres
Type: Single Family

4361 Bishop Lake Road
Marietta, GA 30062

MLS#: 10821470
Lara Byrnside
Lara Byrnside
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 803.553.7242
Office: 912.233.6000