Sold: Oct 06, 2026
Sold: Oct 06, 2026

$340,000

4 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 2,310 SQFT 0.22 Acres
Type: Single Family

823 Ridge Avenue
Stone Mountain, GA 30083

MLS#: 10819154
Lisa Snipes
Lisa Snipes
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 678.895.7069
Office: 912.233.6000
Presented by: Kelly Willoughby with Southern Classic Realtors;
Sold by: Century 21 Connect Realty

Property Description

 

Location, location, location! Nestled in the heart of Historical Downtown Stone Mountain, this meticulously maintained with NO HOA.Home offers the perfect blend of small-town charm and modern convenience. Just minutes from the iconic Stone Mountain Park, the vibrant Stone Mountain Village shopping and dining district, and with quick access to Highways 78 and 285, this location truly has it all.A standout feature of this home is the mobility stair lift installed on all three floors, providing seamless access to every level without ever needing to use the stairs - an incredible convenience for multi-generational living or anyone planning for the future.Step inside to find a home that has been lovingly cared for with no detail overlooked. The HVAC system was replaced in 2017 and has been professionally serviced every year since - comfort you can count on. The roof features a quality gutter guard system, and energy-efficient windows were replaced in 2012. Newer appliances round out the kitchen, making this home truly turn-key and ready for its next chapter.Peace of mind comes standard here: pest control has been consistently maintained with records, and the seller has documentation for all major systems and improvements.For an additional peace of mind , a home warranty is offered , with NO HOA, you'll enjoy the freedom to make this home your own without the extra fees or restrictions.Whether you're sipping coffee on the porch, exploring the trails at Stone Mountain Park, or enjoying dinner at one of the Village's local restaurants, this is the lifestyle you've been waiting for. Don't miss this rare opportunity in one of Georgia's most beloved historic communities! Schedule your tour today!


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms1
Total Bedrooms4

Bathrooms

Half Baths1
Main Level Bathrooms1
Total Baths3

Kitchen

Kitchen FeaturesSolid Surface Counters

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area1,667 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementInterior Entry, Full, Unfinished, Exterior Entry
Below Grade Finished Area643 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Common WallsNo Common Walls
Fireplace FeaturesGas Log, Gas Starter, Living Room
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringCarpet, Laminate
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesWalk-In Closet(s)
Laundry FeaturesIn Hall, Upper Level
Total Fireplaces1
Window FeaturesDouble Pane Windows

General

AppliancesElectric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
Architectural StyleTraditional, Cape Cod
Association Fee IncludesNone
Attached Garage No
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingCash
Carport Y/NNo
CityStone Mountain
Close Price$340,000
Community FeaturesNone
ConcessionsNo
Construction MaterialsVinyl Siding
CoolingCentral Air
CountyDeKalb
Directionsuse gps
Elementary SchoolStone Mountain
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingOther
High SchoolStone Mountain
Home Warranty Y/NYes
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsThree Or More
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet9583.2
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
Middle/Junior High SchoolStone Mountain
New ConstructionNo
Patio/Porch FeaturesDeck
Property Attached Y/NNo
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
SewerPublic Sewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameED WIGGLEY
Tax Annual Amount$4,715
Tax Year2025
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Cable Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
Virtual TourClick here
Year Built1988

Exterior

Building Area Total2,310 sqft
Lot FeaturesSloped
Lot Size Acres0.22
Lot Size Area9,583 sqft
Lot Size SourcePublic Records
Parking FeaturesGarage
Total Parking4
Water SourcePublic

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Elementary School Stone Mountain Elementary School

  

Similar Properties

$340,000

4 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 2,310 SQFT 0.22 Acres
Type: Single Family

823 Ridge Avenue
Stone Mountain, GA 30083

MLS#: 10819154
Lisa Snipes
Lisa Snipes
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 678.895.7069
Office: 912.233.6000