Sold: Oct 08, 2026
Sold: Oct 08, 2026

$299,500

4 Beds 2 Baths 1,906 SQFT 0.35 Acres
Type: Single Family

2417 Winshire Drive
Decatur, GA 30035

MLS#: 10815175
Brandyn Reagan
Brandyn Reagan
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 912.335.9150
Office: 912.233.6000
Presented by: Michael Cherwenka with HomeSmart;
Sold by: Virtual Properties Realty.com

Property Description

 

FULLY RENOVATED! This home offers a wonderful opportunity in a convenient location with easy access to shopping, dining, and major commuting routes. The property sits in an established neighborhood with tree-lined streets and a welcoming atmosphere. Inside, you'll find functional living spaces ready for your personal touches. The layout flows well for everyday living, with comfortable room sizes throughout. Natural light brightens the interior, creating an inviting environment. The exterior includes yard space for outdoor enjoyment. This home represents solid value in a desirable Decatur address. Move-in ready condition means you can settle in quickly and start building equity right away. Low-maintenance features help keep ownership costs manageable. The location puts you close to local amenities while maintaining a residential feel. Whether you're looking for your first home or a smart investment, this property delivers accessibility and affordability in one package. Schedule your showing today and discover what life on Winshire Drive has to offer!


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms3
Total Bedrooms4

Bathrooms

Half Baths0
Main Level Bathrooms2
Total Baths2

Kitchen

Kitchen FeaturesBreakfast Area, Breakfast Bar

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area1,906 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementDaylight, Finished, Partial
Below Grade Finished Area0 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Common WallsNo Common Walls
Fireplace Y/NNo
FlooringHardwood, Other
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesOther, Split Bedroom Plan
Laundry FeaturesIn Basement
Total Fireplaces0

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Refrigerator
Architectural StyleBrick 4 Side, Traditional
Association Fee IncludesNone
Attached Garage Yes
Body of WaterNone
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingFHA
Carport Y/NNo
CityDecatur
Close Price$299,500
Community FeaturesStreet Lights, Near Shopping
ConcessionsYes
Construction MaterialsBrick
CoolingCentral Air
CountyDeKalb
DirectionsUSE GPS/MAPPING SOFTWARE/APPS
Elementary SchoolCanby Lane
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingCentral
High SchoolTowers
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsMulti/Split
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet15246
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
Middle/Junior High SchoolMary Mcleod Bethune
New ConstructionNo
Patio/Porch FeaturesDeck, Patio
Property Attached Y/NNo
Property ConditionUpdated/Remodeled
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesCarbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
SewerSeptic Tank
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameStratton Hills
Tax Annual Amount$2,411
Tax Year2025
UtilitiesElectricity Available
Waterfront FeaturesNo Dock Or Boathouse
Year Built1965

Exterior

Building Area Total1,906 sqft
Lot FeaturesOther
Lot Size Acres0.35
Lot Size Area15,246 sqft
Lot Size SourcePublic Records
Parking FeaturesGarage, Attached, Garage Door Opener
Total Parking1
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Middle School Mary Mcleod Bethune Middle School
High School Towers High School
Elementary School Canby Lane Elementary School

  

Similar Properties

$299,500

4 Beds 2 Baths 1,906 SQFT 0.35 Acres
Type: Single Family

2417 Winshire Drive
Decatur, GA 30035

MLS#: 10815175
Brandyn Reagan
Brandyn Reagan
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 912.335.9150
Office: 912.233.6000