Sold: Oct 01, 2026
Sold: Oct 01, 2026

$420,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 2,200 SQFT 0.83 Acres
Type: Single Family

173 Psalms Drive
Jefferson, GA 30549

MLS#: 10814037
Jada Hollingsworth
Jada Hollingsworth
Bay Street Realty Group
Real Estate Agent
Phone: 864.202.1003
Office: 843.301.0013
Presented by: Doug Ferguson with Atlanta Communities;
Sold by: Century 21 Connect Realty

Property Description

 

Move-in ready and impeccably maintained 4-sided brick ranch on nearly an acre with a sparkling saltwater diving pool! Beautifully landscaped, fully fenced backyard features a fire-pit and detached 40' x 16' powered workshop/man cave-perfect for hobbies, entertaining, storage, kids and pets. Several trees have been removed to create even more usable backyard space. Interior updates include fresh paint, new LVP flooring, new stainless steel appliances, high-end kitchen faucet, and a stunning new tiled primary shower. The open floor plan offers cathedral ceilings, architectural arches, rounded corners, crown molding, and a spacious family room with fireplace. Relax year-round in the sunroom overlooking the private backyard oasis. Oversized primary suite includes a sitting area, huge walk-in closet, and spa-like bath. Side-entry 2-car garage with extended parking pad. Located in a well-maintained neighborhood with no HOA, just minutes from downtown Jefferson, shopping, dining, and schools. Just 15 miles from University of Georgia - Athens! This exceptional home truly has it all!


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms3
Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

Half Baths0
Main Level Bathrooms2
Total Baths2

Kitchen

Kitchen FeaturesBreakfast Area, Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Pantry

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area2,200 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementNone
Below Grade Finished Area0 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Common WallsNo Common Walls
Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringTile
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesDouble Vanity, Master On Main Level, Split Bedroom Plan, Tray Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
Laundry FeaturesMud Room
Total Fireplaces1
Window FeaturesDouble Pane Windows

Other Rooms

Dining Room FeaturesSeats 12+

General

AccessibilityAccessible Entrance
AppliancesDishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
Architectural StyleBrick 4 Side, Ranch, Traditional
Association Fee IncludesNone
Attached Garage Yes
Body of WaterNone
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingFHA
Carport Y/NNo
CityJefferson
Close Price$420,000
Community FeaturesNone
ConcessionsNo
Construction MaterialsBrick
ContingencyOther
CoolingCeiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
CountyJackson
Directions85 N to Exit 137 to Right onto US 129 to toward downtown Jefferson to left onto Sycamore Street (GA-82N) to Right onto Danielsville St toward Nicholson to Left onto Psalms Drive to 173.
Elementary SchoolEast Jackson
Energy EfficientWindows
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingElectric, Forced Air, Zoned
High SchoolEast Jackson
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet36154.8
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
Middle/Junior High SchoolEast Jackson
New ConstructionNo
Other StructuresOutbuilding, Shed(s), Workshop
Patio/Porch FeaturesPatio
Pool FeaturesIn Ground, Salt Water
Property Attached Y/NNo
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesCarbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
SewerSeptic Tank
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameShepherds Crossing
Tax Annual Amount$3,311
Tax Year2025
UtilitiesCable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Underground Utilities
Waterfront FeaturesNo Dock Or Boathouse
Year Built2003

Exterior

Building Area Total2,200 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesGarden
FencingBack Yard, Fenced, Privacy, Wood
Foundation DetailsSlab
Lot FeaturesCul-De-Sac, Level, Private
Lot Size Acres0.83
Lot Size Area36,154 sqft
Lot Size SourceOwner
Other EquipmentSatellite Dish
Parking FeaturesGarage, Attached, Kitchen Level, Garage Door Opener, Side/Rear Entrance
Total Parking2
VegetationWooded
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Middle School East Jackson Middle School
High School East Jackson High School
Elementary School East Jackson Elementary School

  

Similar Properties

$420,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 2,200 SQFT 0.83 Acres
Type: Single Family

173 Psalms Drive
Jefferson, GA 30549

MLS#: 10814037
Jada Hollingsworth
Jada Hollingsworth
Bay Street Realty Group
Real Estate Agent
Phone: 864.202.1003
Office: 843.301.0013