Sold: Oct 09, 2026
Sold: Oct 09, 2026

$575,000

4 Beds 3 Baths 2,432 SQFT 4.67 Acres
Type: Single Family

1583 Spring Cove Road
Blairsville, GA 30512

MLS#: 10812706
Schyler Foskey
Schyler Foskey
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 912.695.0778
Office: 912.233.6000
Presented by: Lucretia Collins Team with RE/MAX Town & Country;
Sold by: RE/MAX Town & Country

Property Description

 

Sought-After Trackrock Mountain Cabin with Seasonal Long-Range Mountain Views! Nestled on 4.67 unrestricted acres in the highly desirable Trackrock area of Blairsville, this exceptional 4 bedroom, 3 bath mountain retreat offers the perfect blend of modern comfort, mountain charm, and unmatched privacy. Backing directly to approximately 87,000 acres of United States National Forest (U.S. Forest Service land), you'll enjoy direct access to thousands of acres of protected wilderness right from your backyard. Completely remodeled from the ground up, this home feels brand new while preserving its rustic character. Major improvements include a new roof, electrical, plumbing, HVAC, drywall, Hardie-board exterior siding, porch ceilings, bathrooms, kitchen cabinetry, quartz countertops throughout, lighting, and expansive new decks, creating a truly turnkey home. Inside, you'll find refinished hardwood floors, cathedral ceilings, abundant natural light, and a warm wood interior with a fireplace that is currently gas but vented for wood-burning if desired. The beautifully updated kitchen features brand-new stainless steel appliances, plus a washer and dryer, custom cabinetry, quartz countertops, and a stove with a gas hook-up option, while a tankless gas water heater adds efficiency and convenience. The finished lower level offers flexible space for a game room, theater, home office, or additional entertaining area. Relax on the spacious decks and enjoy the peaceful setting and seasonal long-range mountain views. Ideally located just minutes from the Arkaquah Trail, leading to Brasstown Bald, Georgia's highest peak, and only a short drive to Lake Chatuge and Lake Nottely for boating, fishing, kayaking, and year-round recreation. Whether you're searching for a full-time residence, private retreat, vacation home, or income-producing short-term rental, this rare property offers unrestricted acreage, direct USFS frontage, and an unbeatable North Georgia mountain location.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms2
Total Bedrooms4

Bathrooms

Half Baths0
Main Level Bathrooms1
Total Baths3

Kitchen

Kitchen FeaturesKitchen Island, Solid Surface Counters

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area1,376 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementBath Finished, Daylight, Exterior Entry, Finished, Full, Interior Entry
Below Grade Finished Area1,056 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Common WallsNo Common Walls
Fireplace FeaturesGas Log
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringHardwood, Tile, Vinyl
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesBeamed Ceilings, Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s)
Laundry FeaturesIn Basement
Total Fireplaces1

Other Rooms

Dining Room FeaturesDining Rm/Living Rm Combo

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Tankless Water Heater, Washer
Architectural StyleRustic, Craftsman
Association Fee IncludesNone
Attached Garage No
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingCash
Carport Y/NNo
CityBlairsville
Close Price$575,000
Community FeaturesNone
ConcessionsNo
Construction MaterialsConcrete, Stone
CoolingCentral Air, Electric
CountyUnion
DirectionsFrom Home Depot in Blairsville take a LEFT at the traffic light onto Hwy 515 EAST towards Hiawassee. Go approx 5.8 miles to a RIGHT onto Trackrock Gap Rd. Go 1.3 miles to a LEFT onto Spring Cove Rd. Follow up the mountain (STAY on the Pavement) then you will veer RIGHT to stay on Spring Cove Rd. Driveway on the LEFT, Sign in Place!
Elementary SchoolUnion
Energy EfficientAppliances, Doors, Exposure/Shade, Insulation, Roof, Thermostat, Water Heater, Windows
Full Baths3
Garage Y/NNo
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingCentral, Dual
High SchoolUnion
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne and One Half
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet203425.2
Lot Size UnitsAcres
Middle/Junior High SchoolUnion
New ConstructionNo
Occupancy TypeVacant
Patio/Porch FeaturesDeck, Porch
Property Attached Y/NNo
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeCabin, Single Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesSmoke Detector(s)
SewerSeptic Tank
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeCabin
Subdivision NameSpring Cove
Tax Annual Amount$1,077
Tax Year2025
UtilitiesElectricity Available, High Speed Internet, Propane, Underground Utilities, Water Available
ViewMountain(s), Seasonal View
Virtual TourClick here
Virtual TourClick here
Year Built1987

Exterior

Building Area Total2,432 sqft
Frontage TypeBorders US/State Park
Lot FeaturesPrivate
Lot Size Acres4.67
Lot Size Area4 sqft
Lot Size SourcePublic Records
Parking FeaturesNone
Total Parking0
VegetationWooded
Water SourceWell
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School Union High School

  

Similar Properties

$575,000

4 Beds 3 Baths 2,432 SQFT 4.67 Acres
Type: Single Family

1583 Spring Cove Road
Blairsville, GA 30512

MLS#: 10812706
Schyler Foskey
Schyler Foskey
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 912.695.0778
Office: 912.233.6000