Sold: Oct 02, 2026
Sold: Oct 02, 2026

$1,205,000

3 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 4,169 SQFT 19.09 Acres
Type: Single Family

2175 Bear Creek Road
Moreland, GA 30259

MLS#: 10810235
Colleen Jackson Hanson
Colleen Jackson Hanson
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 561.573.7220
Office: 912.233.6000
Presented by: Lauren Carlson Hardin with Bush Real Estate;
Sold by: Keller Williams Realty Atl. Partners

Property Description

 

Some homes are built. Others are crafted for a lifetime. Tucked away on 19.09 private acres of rolling pasture and mature woods, this beautifully crafted custom estate offers the rare opportunity to embrace a quieter, more intentional way of life. Built in 2016, this thoughtfully designed 4,169-square-foot home was created to be a forever home - where mornings begin with birdsong, afternoons unfold by the saltwater pool, and evenings end beneath brilliant, star-filled skies. Every space reflects the care, craftsmanship, and intention poured into its creation, from gathering around the gas fireplace on cool evenings to preparing holiday meals in the heart of the home, opening the French doors to welcome family and friends, or simply embracing the peace that only wide-open spaces can provide. Here, life unfolds at a gentler pace, where privacy, beauty, and togetherness aren't occasional luxuries - they're simply part of everyday life. Beautifully appointed with 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, soaring ceilings, rich hardwood floors, extensive custom millwork, and ADA-accessible design, the home blends timeless elegance with everyday comfort. The chef's kitchen features custom French-style cabinetry, premium appliances, and an impressive 11-foot island designed for everything from casual breakfasts to unforgettable celebrations. The spa-inspired owner's suite offers a private retreat, while dedicated office, media, and fitness spaces provide exceptional flexibility for modern living. Outside, a striking brick entrance, custom stone facade, and Hardie board siding create lasting curb appeal, while the approximately 1,800-square-foot detached three-car garage with workshop and storage offers endless possibilities for hobbies, collections, or future guest quarters. 2175 Bear Creek Road is more than a luxury residence. It is a place where traditions begin, milestones are celebrated, and memories are made for generations to come. A home created not simply to be admired, but to be lived in, loved, and passed down for generations. *Priced at Appraisal* For detailed property video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JeUDKvVgf5w


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms3
Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

Half Baths1
Main Level Bathrooms2
Total Baths3

Kitchen

Kitchen FeaturesBreakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-in Pantry

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area4,169 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementNone
Below Grade Finished Area0 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Fireplace FeaturesFactory Built, Gas Starter, Living Room, Masonry
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringHardwood, Tile
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesDouble Vanity, High Ceilings, Master On Main Level, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Split Bedroom Plan, Tile Bath, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
Laundry FeaturesMud Room
Total Fireplaces1
Window FeaturesDouble Pane Windows

Other Rooms

Dining Room FeaturesSeats 12+, Separate Room

General

AccessibilityAccessible Doors, Accessible Entrance, Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Hallway(s), Garage Van Access, Low Door Handles, Shower Access Wheelchair
AppliancesConvection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Tankless Water Heater, Washer, Water Softener
Architectural StyleFrench Provincial, Ranch
Association Fee IncludesNone
Attached Garage No
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingConventional
Carport Y/NYes
CityMoreland
Close Price$1,205,000
Community FeaturesNone
ConcessionsNo
Construction MaterialsConcrete, Stone
CoolingCeiling Fan(s), Central Air, Dual, Electric, Zoned
CountyCoweta
DirectionsFrom I-85S take Exit 41, turn left onto US-27 ALT S/US-29 S and continue straight for 4.2 miles, turn left onto Bexton Rd for 2.3 miles and continue onto Cecil Hunter Rd for another 1.6 miles. Finally, turn right onto Bear Creek Rd - home will be 2.6 miles down on the right.
Elementary SchoolOther
Energy EfficientInsulation, Roof, Thermostat, Water Heater
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HeatingCentral, Dual, Electric, Heat Pump, Propane, Zoned
High SchoolOther
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet831560.4
Lot Size UnitsAcres
Middle/Junior High SchoolOther
New ConstructionNo
Other StructuresGarage(s), Workshop
Patio/Porch FeaturesPatio
Pool FeaturesIn Ground, Salt Water
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesCarbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
SewerSeptic Tank
Spa FeaturesBath
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameNone
Tax Annual Amount$4,922
Tax Year2025
UtilitiesCable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Phone Available, Propane, Underground Utilities, Water Available
Virtual TourClick here
Year Built2017

Exterior

Building Area Total4,169 sqft
Foundation DetailsSlab
Lot FeaturesLevel, Private, Sloped
Lot Size Acres19.09
Lot Size Area19 sqft
Lot Size SourcePublic Records
Parking FeaturesGuest, Garage, Carport, Storage, Detached, Parking Pad, Kitchen Level, Garage Door Opener, Side/Rear Entrance
SpaYes
VegetationCleared, Wooded
Water SourceWell

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School Salt Creek Elementary School
Middle School Kilmer Elementary School
Elementary School Dirksen Elementary School

  

Similar Properties

$1,205,000

3 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 4,169 SQFT 19.09 Acres
Type: Single Family

2175 Bear Creek Road
Moreland, GA 30259

MLS#: 10810235
Colleen Jackson Hanson
Colleen Jackson Hanson
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 561.573.7220
Office: 912.233.6000