Sold: Oct 05, 2026
Sold: Oct 05, 2026

$895,000

4 Beds 3 / 1 Full / Half Baths 3,901 SQFT 1.41 Acres
Type: Single Family

6743 Winding Canyon Road
Flowery Branch, GA 30542

MLS#: 10809063
Mary Christy Macdonald
Mary Christy Macdonald
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 912.272.9778
Office: 912.233.6000
Presented by: Lance Real Estate Group with Bolst;
Sold by: Keller Williams Realty Atl. Partners

Property Description

 

Nestled in the desirable Preserve section of Sterling On The Lake, welcome home to this stunning 2022-built Craftsman on a private 1.41-acre corner lot! This 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offers 3,901 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space, with gleaming hardwood floors flowing throughout the entire main level. The main-level master suite boasts vaulted ceilings, double vanities, and a separate soaking tub and shower, while a second en-suite bedroom on the main level offers ideal flexibility for guests, multi-generational living, or a private home office. The open-concept great room flows into a chef's kitchen featuring stone counters, a large island, breakfast bar, gas cooktop, eat-in dining, and two pantries for exceptional storage, plus a separate formal dining room that seats 12+. Upstairs, a spacious loft provides even more flexible living space perfect for a media room, playroom, or second living area alongside additional bedrooms ideal for guests or a home office setup. Enjoy Georgia evenings from the covered front porch, screened rear porch with a cozy fireplace, or the back patio complete with a retractable awning for shade on demand. A 3-car garage with epoxy flooring and EV charging capability adds everyday convenience. Sterling On The Lake residents enjoy resort-style amenities including a clubhouse, pool, tennis courts, fitness center, lake, playground, and miles of trails/greenway all within the top-rated Spout Springs/Davis/Flowery Branch school district.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms2
Total Bedrooms4

Bathrooms

Half Baths1
Main Level Bathrooms2
Total Baths4

Kitchen

Kitchen FeaturesBreakfast Area, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Solid Surface Counters

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area3,901 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementConcrete, None
Below Grade Finished Area0 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Common WallsNo Common Walls
Fireplace FeaturesFactory Built, Family Room, Gas Starter
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringCarpet, Hardwood
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesDouble Vanity, High Ceilings, Master On Main Level, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
Laundry FeaturesIn Hall
Total Fireplaces1

Other Rooms

Dining Room FeaturesSeats 12+, Separate Room

General

AppliancesCooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
Architectural StyleCraftsman
Association Fee IncludesMaintenance Grounds, Other, Swimming, Tennis
Attached Garage Yes
Body of WaterNone
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingConventional
Carport Y/NNo
CityFlowery Branch
Close Price$895,000
Community FeaturesClubhouse, Fitness Center, Lake, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s), Walk To Schools
ConcessionsYes
Construction MaterialsOther
ContingencyOther
CoolingCeiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Zoned
CountyHall
DirectionsPlease use GPS.
Elementary SchoolSpout Springs
Energy EfficientThermostat
Full Baths3
Garage Y/NYes
HOAYes
HOA Fee$1625
HeatingNatural Gas, Zoned
High SchoolFlowery Branch
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsTwo
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet61419.6
Lot Size UnitsAcres
Middle/Junior High SchoolC W Davis
New ConstructionNo
Patio/Porch FeaturesDeck, Porch
Property Attached Y/NNo
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesCarbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameSterling On The Lake
Tax Annual Amount$6,527
Tax Year2025
UtilitiesCable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
Virtual TourClick here
Virtual TourClick here
Year Built2022

Exterior

Building Area Total3,901 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesSprinkler System
Lot FeaturesCorner Lot, Private
Lot Size Acres1.41
Lot Size Area1 sqft
Lot Size SourcePublic Records
Parking FeaturesGarage, Attached, Off Street, Garage Door Opener, Side/Rear Entrance
Total Parking0
VegetationGrassed
Water SourcePublic

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Elementary School Spout Springs Elementary School

  

Similar Properties

$895,000

4 Beds 3 / 1 Full / Half Baths 3,901 SQFT 1.41 Acres
Type: Single Family

6743 Winding Canyon Road
Flowery Branch, GA 30542

MLS#: 10809063
Mary Christy Macdonald
Mary Christy Macdonald
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 912.272.9778
Office: 912.233.6000