Sold: Oct 14, 2026
Sold: Oct 14, 2026

$232,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,639 SQFT 0.47 Acres
Type: Single Family

3113 Southwood Drive
Waycross, GA 31503

MLS#: 10808838
Kristine Compton
Kristine Compton
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 912.355.4171
Office: 912.233.6000
Presented by: Clayton Thomas with Crossway Realty;
Sold by: Crossway Realty

Property Description

 

Welcome home to this beautifully maintained traditional brick home in Waycross, GA! Offering 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, this move-in ready property combines timeless charm with numerous thoughtful updates for peace of mind. Inside, you'll find durable luxury vinyl plank (LVP) flooring throughout the main living areas, gorgeous wooden shutters that add warmth and character throughout most of the home, and an inviting floor plan that's perfect for everyday living. The kitchen comes complete with stainless steel appliances, making it ready for your next meal or gathering. Major improvements have already been taken care of, including a new roof (2025), exterior repaint (2025), electric water heater (2025), and HVAC system (2021). Additional energy-efficient features include foam insulation in the ceiling, while the crawl space has been enhanced with a vapor barrier for added protection. Enjoy the convenience of county water for the home while taking advantage of a separate well dedicated to irrigating the yard. Step outside to relax or entertain on the attractive brick paver patio overlooking the backyard. Meticulously maintained and loaded with valuable updates, this home offers the perfect combination of comfort, efficiency, and classic appeal. Don't miss your opportunity to own this exceptional Waycross property-it's truly move-in ready!


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms3
Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

Half Baths0
Main Level Bathrooms2
Total Baths2

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area1,639 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementCrawl Space
Below Grade Finished Area0 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringCarpet, Tile, Vinyl
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesDouble Vanity
Laundry FeaturesCommon Area, Mud Room
Total Fireplaces1

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Architectural StyleBrick 4 Side, Ranch, Traditional
Association Fee IncludesNone
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingFHA
Carport Y/NNo
CityWaycross
Close Price$232,000
Community FeaturesNone
ConcessionsNo
Construction MaterialsBrick
CoolingCeiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
CountyWare
DirectionsOn Knight Ave in Waycross, travel east to Tomberline Road and turn left onto Tomberline. Then turn left onto Southwood Dr and the house will be down on the right.
Elementary SchoolMemorial Drive
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HeatingCentral, Electric
High SchoolWare
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet20473.2
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
Middle/Junior High SchoolWaycross
New ConstructionNo
Other StructuresShed(s)
Patio/Porch FeaturesPatio, Porch
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
SewerPublic Sewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameSouthwood Estates
Tax Annual Amount$1,908
Tax Year25
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available
Year Built1975

Exterior

Building Area Total1,639 sqft
FencingBack Yard, Other
Lot FeaturesOther
Lot Size Acres0.47
Lot Size Area20,473 sqft
Lot Size SourcePublic Records
Parking FeaturesGarage, Attached, Garage Door Opener
Water SourcePublic

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$232,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,639 SQFT 0.47 Acres
Type: Single Family

3113 Southwood Drive
Waycross, GA 31503

MLS#: 10808838
Kristine Compton
Kristine Compton
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 912.355.4171
Office: 912.233.6000