Sold: Oct 13, 2026
Sold: Oct 13, 2026

$192,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 2,209 SQFT 0.46 Acres
Type: Single Family

6742 Oakland Drive
Douglasville, GA 30135

MLS#: 10804919
Graham Sadler
Graham Sadler
Bay Street Realty Group
Associate Broker
Phone: 912.398.0932
Office: 912.233.6000
Presented by: Jessica K Rossey with Georgia Life Realty;
Sold by: The Realty Group

Property Description

 

Check out this contemporary home featuring spaces with architectural details rarely found at this price point. The kitchen opens to the dining area and overlooks the impressive family room with tongue-and-groove wood ceilings, decorative beams, and gable windows that provide abundant natural light. A striking two-story foyer and iron staircase create an inviting first impression. The screened porch overlooks a privacy-fenced backyard with plenty of room to create the outdoor oasis you've envisioned. Bring your decorating ideas and make this one your own while enjoying the character and generous living spaces this home has to offer.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms0
Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

Half Baths0
Main Level Bathrooms0
Total Baths2

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area1,729 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementBath Finished, Daylight, Finished
Below Grade Finished Area480 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Common WallsNo Common Walls
Fireplace Y/NNo
FlooringOther
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesBeamed Ceilings, High Ceilings
Laundry FeaturesIn Basement
Total Fireplaces0

Other Rooms

Dining Room FeaturesSeparate Room

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Architectural StyleContemporary
Association Fee IncludesNone
Attached Garage No
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingCash
Carport Y/NNo
CityDouglasville
Close Price$192,000
Community FeaturesNone
ConcessionsNo
Construction MaterialsVinyl Siding
CoolingCentral Air
CountyDouglas
DirectionsFrom Downtown Douglasville, take Hwy 5 South, left onto Laurel Wood Drive, ( just before Alexander Parkway) then right on Oakland Drive, home on the left.
Electric220 Volts
Elementary SchoolBill Arp
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NNo
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingForced Air
High SchoolAlexander
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsMulti/Split
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet20037.6
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
Middle/Junior High SchoolYeager
New ConstructionNo
Occupancy TypeVacant
Patio/Porch FeaturesScreened
Property Attached Y/NNo
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
Security FeaturesSmoke Detector(s)
SewerSeptic Tank
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameLaurel Heights
Tax Annual Amount$2,895
Tax Year2025
UtilitiesElectricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available
Year Built1974

Exterior

Building Area Total2,209 sqft
FencingBack Yard, Privacy
Lot FeaturesPrivate
Lot Size Acres0.46
Lot Size Area20,037 sqft
Lot Size SourceOther
Parking FeaturesParking Pad
Total Parking2
Water SourcePublic

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Elementary School Bill Arp Elementary School
Middle School Yeager Middle School

  

Similar Properties

$192,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 2,209 SQFT 0.46 Acres
Type: Single Family

6742 Oakland Drive
Douglasville, GA 30135

MLS#: 10804919
Graham Sadler
Graham Sadler
Bay Street Realty Group
Associate Broker
Phone: 912.398.0932
Office: 912.233.6000