Sold: Oct 08, 2026
Sold: Oct 08, 2026

$1,050,000

4 Beds 3 / 1 Full / Half Baths 3,574 SQFT 11.18 Acres
Type: Single Family

270 Evans Way
Fayetteville, GA 30215

MLS#: 10802593
Sarah Ross
Sarah Ross
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 912.655.6966
Office: 912.233.6000
Presented by: Kay Fulp with Local Realty;
Sold by: Humphries & King Realty, LLC

Property Description

 

Your Private Fayette County Retreat on 11.18 Acres with Spring-Fed Pond, Barn & In-Law Suite Potential! Tucked away at the end of a private cul-de-sac, this custom-built 4-sided brick ranch offers the perfect blend of privacy, quality craftsmanship, and peaceful country living, all just minutes from the conveniences of Fayette County. A long, scenic driveway leads to a circular drive, creating an unforgettable first impression as you arrive at this extraordinary 11.18-acre estate. The true centerpiece of this property is the beautiful spring-fed, fully stocked pond, complete with aeration and a private dock. Spend your mornings casting a line for bass and bream, afternoons enjoying the abundant wildlife, and evenings taking in spectacular sunsets over the water. With mature fruit trees, massive blueberry bushes, and acres of open space, this property offers endless opportunities for gardening, recreation, or simply enjoying nature. Inside, you'll appreciate the warmth of hardwood flooring and an inviting floor plan designed for comfortable everyday living and effortless entertaining. The beautifully updated kitchen features quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, abundant cabinetry, and a bright breakfast area overlooking the backyard. Multiple gathering spaces include a spacious family room, formal dining room, and separate sitting room. The oversized owner's suite is a true retreat with a spa-inspired bath and a custom walk-in closet designed for exceptional storage. The finished terrace level provides incredible flexibility with its own private entrance, bedroom, full bath, living area, washer and dryer hookups, and space already in place for a future kitchen. Whether you're looking for a private in-law suite, guest quarters, teen retreat, multi-generational living, long-term rental, or Airbnb opportunity, this space is ready to accommodate your vision. Step outside to a charming, fenced backyard featuring a fire pit and beautifully landscaped gardens that attract hummingbirds and butterflies, creating your own private outdoor sanctuary. Need room for hobbies, vehicles, equipment, or a workshop? The impressive 36' x 30' heated and cooled detached garage/barn is fully spray-foam insulated and offers workshop space, a large storage loft, and covered parking on both sides, ideal for everything from classic cars to woodworking or farm equipment. Despite its peaceful setting, this exceptional property is conveniently located just minutes from Trilith Studios, Trilith Live, the new U.S. Soccer National Training Center, Downtown Fayetteville, Peachtree City, shopping, dining, and top-rated Fayette County schools. If you've been searching for the rare combination of acreage, water, privacy, quality construction, and versatile living space in one of Fayette County's most desirable locations, this is the one. Properties like this are rare, don't miss your opportunity to make this remarkable estate your forever home.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms3
Total Bedrooms4

Bathrooms

Half Baths1
Main Level Bathrooms2
Total Baths4

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area2,574 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementBath Finished, Daylight, Exterior Entry
Below Grade Finished Area1,000 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringCarpet, Hardwood, Tile
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesDouble Vanity, Master On Main Level, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Split Bedroom Plan, Tile Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
Laundry FeaturesCommon Area
Total Fireplaces1

General

AppliancesCooktop, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Softener
Architectural StyleRanch
Association Fee IncludesNone
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingVA
Carport Y/NNo
CityFayetteville
Close Price$1,050,000
Community FeaturesNone, Street Lights
ConcessionsYes
Construction MaterialsBrick
CoolingCeiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump, Zoned
CountyFayette
DirectionsGPS friendly K : )
Elementary SchoolMinter
Full Baths3
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HeatingCentral, Heat Pump, Zoned
High SchoolWhitewater
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsTwo
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet487000.8
Lot Size UnitsAcres
Middle/Junior High SchoolWhitewater
New ConstructionNo
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
SewerSeptic Tank
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameRedbud Estates
Tax Annual Amount$8,907
Tax Year25
UtilitiesCable Available, High Speed Internet, Underground Utilities
Waterfront FeaturesPond, Private, Swim Dock
Year Built1997

Exterior

Building Area Total3,574 sqft
Lot FeaturesCul-De-Sac, Level, Private
Lot Size Acres11.18
Lot Size Area11 sqft
Lot Size SourcePublic Records
Parking FeaturesGuest, Garage, Storage, Attached, Kitchen Level, RV Access/Parking, Boat, Garage Door Opener, Side/Rear Entrance
Total Parking2
Water SourceWell
Waterfront Y/NYes

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Middle School Whitewater Middle School
High School Whitewater High School

  

Similar Properties

$1,050,000

4 Beds 3 / 1 Full / Half Baths 3,574 SQFT 11.18 Acres
Type: Single Family

270 Evans Way
Fayetteville, GA 30215

MLS#: 10802593
Sarah Ross
Sarah Ross
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 912.655.6966
Office: 912.233.6000