Sold: Sep 30, 2026
Sold: Sep 30, 2026

$220,000

3 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,544 SQFT 0.14 Acres
Type: Single Family

6817 Mahonia Place
Lithonia, GA 30038

MLS#: 10798776
Eric Gnau
Eric Gnau
Bay Street Realty Group
Realtor
Phone: 843.597.0388
Office: 843.301.0013
Presented by: Sherry Ann Anderson Dias with Asia Realty by Mo'Land Group;
Sold by: Libra Realty Group

Property Description

 

Welcome home to Mahonia Place. As you walk up to this freshly power-washed driveway, front porch and beautiful brick-front home, the anticipation increases. Step inside to this warm inviting living room with a fireplace for those relaxing evenings or winter days. The living room not only holds a half bath for guest or convenience, Its freshly painted walls adds to its beauty and allows the Luxury Vinyl floors to accentuate throughout leading to the dining room. A place even though opens to the kitchen, manage to create some intimate private dining space. The Kitchen also had a fresh painting which allows the white cabinetry to pop. It features luxury Granite counter-tops and Stainless steal appliances. On the second floor you'll find the laundry room with Large front Load Washer and Dryer. All three bedrooms are on this floor. Bedroom one was freshly painted with carpet and warm lighting for that cozy feel next you have a full bathroom with shower/tub combination. Bedroom two is perfect for your little one with plenty closet space and Luxury Vinyl flooring for easy cleanups. The Master bedroom has a vaulted ceiling, Luxury Vinyl flooring and windows for natural lighting. The Spacious Master bathroom have a double-sink vanity, tiled Shower/tub Combo and spacious walk-in closet for easy access. This home also has a one-car garage with floors epoxied. There is also two parking space in front of garage. The entire home was power-washed including drive-way, front and back patios ready for entertaining. Fresh paint added inside to provide that updated look. This turnkey move-in ready home is waiting for you.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms0
Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

Half Baths1
Main Level Bathrooms0
Total Baths3

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area1,544 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementNone
Below Grade Finished Area0 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringCarpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesDouble Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s)
Laundry FeaturesUpper Level
Total Fireplaces1
Window FeaturesDouble Pane Windows

Other Rooms

Dining Room FeaturesSeparate Room

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Architectural StyleBrick Front, Traditional
Association Fee IncludesNone
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingConventional
Carport Y/NNo
CityLithonia
Close Price$220,000
Community FeaturesLake, Street Lights
ConcessionsYes
Construction MaterialsBrick, Vinyl Siding
CoolingCeiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
CountyDeKalb
DirectionsUse GPS
Electric220 Volts
Elementary SchoolMurphy Candler
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NYes
HOAYes
HOA Fee$250
HeatingCentral, Forced Air, Hot Water
High SchoolMartin Luther King Jr
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsTwo
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet6098.4
Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
Middle/Junior High SchoolSalem
New ConstructionNo
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofOther
Security FeaturesSmoke Detector(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameChestnut Lake Preserve
Tax Annual Amount$4,522
Tax Year2025
UtilitiesElectricity Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available
Virtual TourClick here
Year Built2005

Exterior

Building Area Total1,544 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesOther
Lot FeaturesSloped
Lot Size Acres0.14
Lot Size Area6,098 sqft
Lot Size SourcePublic Records
Parking FeaturesGarage, Attached
Water SourcePublic

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Middle School Salem Middle School
Elementary School Murphy Candler Elementary School
High School Martin Luther King Jr High School

  

Similar Properties

$220,000

3 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,544 SQFT 0.14 Acres
Type: Single Family

6817 Mahonia Place
Lithonia, GA 30038

MLS#: 10798776
Eric Gnau
Eric Gnau
Bay Street Realty Group
Realtor
Phone: 843.597.0388
Office: 843.301.0013