Sold: Oct 05, 2026
Sold: Oct 05, 2026

$875,000

4 Beds 4 Baths 3,063 SQFT 1.78 Acres
Type: Single Family

55 Ridge Top Drive
Ellijay, GA 30536

MLS#: 10785626
Todd McDaniel
Todd McDaniel
Bay Street Realty Group
Managing Partner
Phone: 843.263.1906
Office: 843.301.0013
Presented by: Doug Morgan with RE/MAX Town & Country;
Sold by: Reynolds Realty LLC

Property Description

 

Discover this beautifully curated mountain retreat, where luxury, comfort, and investment potential come together seamlessly. Whether you're seeking an exceptional vacation rental, a refined second home, or a full-time residence, this impeccably maintained and extensively updated cabin offers an elevated lifestyle in one of the area's desirable gated communities with paved-road access. Perfectly positioned less than a mile from a renowned apple orchards, a hard cider distillery, and four celebrated wineries, the location offers both privacy and convenience. Step inside to a breathtaking great room featuring soaring two-story ceilings, dramatic walls of glass, and a stunning floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace. The open-concept design flows effortlessly into the dining area and a thoughtfully updated chef's kitchen, complete with stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, under-cabinet lighting, and upgraded designer fixtures throughout. Two oversized 72-inch ceiling fans enhance both style and comfort. The home offers four beautifully appointed bathrooms, each extensively renovated or newly added with quality finishes and attention to detail. Just beyond the great room, a charming, screened porch with a stone fireplace provides the perfect setting for year-round outdoor living. The luxurious primary suite occupies the upper level and serves as a true private sanctuary, featuring vaulted ceilings, a cozy fireplace, an expansive walk-in closet, and a spa-inspired bath with two rain showers and separate soaking tub. Your own private deck completes the primary suite. The main level includes two additional guest bedrooms, and two full bathrooms. The terrace level is designed for entertaining, offering a spacious recreation room with a wet bar, luxury vinyl flooring throughout, an additional bedroom, and a full bath. Outdoor living is equally impressive. Enjoy a newly installed flagstone and slate patio, a striking wood-burning fireplace and lower level firepit. Firepit is surrounded by professionally designed landscaping. Thoughtful enhancements include raised flower beds, Crepe Myrtles lining the driveway, extensive landscape uplighting, illuminated trees and gardens, and ambient lighting that highlights the home's architectural features. Situated on a private corner lot with serene mountain views, this exceptional property delivers the perfect blend of luxury, character, and mountain charm. Opportunities like this are rare-schedule your private showing today.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms2
Total Bedrooms4

Bathrooms

Half Baths0
Main Level Bathrooms2
Total Baths4

Kitchen

Kitchen FeaturesBreakfast Bar, Pantry

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area1,831 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementBath Finished, Exterior Entry, Finished, Full, Interior Entry
Below Grade Finished Area1,232 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Common WallsNo Common Walls
Fireplace FeaturesBasement, Family Room, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Master Bedroom
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringHardwood, Vinyl
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesDouble Vanity, High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
Laundry FeaturesIn Hall
Total Fireplaces4
Window FeaturesDouble Pane Windows, Window Treatments

Other Rooms

Dining Room FeaturesDining Rm/Living Rm Combo

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
Architectural StyleAdirondack, Rustic
Association Fee IncludesMaintenance Grounds, Private Roads, Water
Attached Garage No
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingCash
Carport Y/NNo
CityEllijay
Close Price$875,000
Community FeaturesGated
ConcessionsYes
Construction MaterialsLog, Wood Siding
CoolingCeiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
CountyGilmer
DirectionsTake Hwy 52E out of Ellijay about 7 miles to a left on Rackley Rd., Go about 2 miles to a left into Black Bear Ridge. Go thru the gates to the 2nd street on right. Property is on that corner. SIP.
Elementary SchoolClear Creek
Full Baths4
Garage Y/NNo
HOAYes
HOA Fee$875
HeatingCentral, Forced Air, Propane
High SchoolGilmer
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsTwo
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet77536.8
Lot Size UnitsAcres
Middle/Junior High SchoolClear Creek
New ConstructionNo
Patio/Porch FeaturesDeck, Patio, Porch, Screened
Pool FeaturesHeated, Pool/Spa Combo
Property Attached Y/NNo
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeCabin, Single Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofMetal
Security FeaturesCarbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
SewerSeptic Tank
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeCabin
Subdivision NameBlack Bear Ridge
Tax Annual Amount$3,466
Tax Year25
UtilitiesCable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Phone Available, Propane
ViewMountain(s)
Year Built2006

Exterior

Building Area Total3,063 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesWater Feature
Lot FeaturesCorner Lot, Level, Private
Lot Size Acres1.78
Lot Size Area1 sqft
Lot Size SourcePublic Records
Parking FeaturesOff Street, Parking Pad
VegetationCleared, Wooded
Water SourceShared Well

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Middle School Clear Creek Middle School

  

Similar Properties

$875,000

4 Beds 4 Baths 3,063 SQFT 1.78 Acres
Type: Single Family

55 Ridge Top Drive
Ellijay, GA 30536

MLS#: 10785626
Todd McDaniel
Todd McDaniel
Bay Street Realty Group
Managing Partner
Phone: 843.263.1906
Office: 843.301.0013