Sold: Oct 01, 2026
Sold: Oct 01, 2026

$450,000

3 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 2,723 SQFT 1.47 Acres
Type: Single Family

706 Hopewell Point Road
White Oak, GA 31568

MLS#: 10781553
Sydney Keown
Sydney Keown
Bay Street Realty Group
Licensed Real Estate Salesperson
Phone: 864.617.8051
Office: 843.301.0013
Presented by: Dustin Buchanan with Coastal Roots Realty;
Sold by: Watson Realty Corp

Property Description

 

Nestled on approximately 1.47 acres (Includes two additional parcels) in the desirable Hopewell Point community, this custom-built home offers a blend of comfort, character, and coastal charm. Featuring 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and 2,723 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, this property provides room to relax, entertain, and enjoy the surrounding natural beauty. The welcoming wraparound porch creates a classic Southern first impression and provides the perfect place to enjoy morning coffee, evening sunsets, and peaceful views of the property. Inside, the main level features a spacious primary suite, a dramatic great room showcasing 22-foot ceilings, a fireplace, and abundant natural light, formal living and dining areas, and a custom kitchen designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The thoughtful floor plan offers both functionality and flexibility while highlighting the craftsmanship found throughout the home. Upstairs, two additional bedrooms are connected by a Jack-and-Jill bathroom, providing a practical layout for guests, hobbies, or workspace needs. Outside, the detached two-car garage offers more than just parking and storage. The finished interior features built-in shelving, oversized windows, adjustable lighting, and a retractable putting green platform that creates a unique space for golf practice, hobbies, recreation, workshop use, or additional storage. The expansive lot provides plenty of room to enjoy outdoor activities while maintaining a sense of privacy and space. Conveniently located within reach of Brunswick, St. Marys, Kingsland, and Jacksonville, this property presents a rare opportunity to enjoy acreage, community amenities, and a distinctive custom home in one exceptional setting.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms1
Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

Half Baths1
Main Level Bathrooms1
Total Baths3

Kitchen

Kitchen FeaturesBreakfast Area, Kitchen Island

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area2,723 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementNone
Below Grade Finished Area0 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room, Wood Burning Stove
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringHardwood, Tile
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesDouble Vanity, High Ceilings, Master On Main Level, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Tile Bath, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
Laundry FeaturesLaundry Closet
Total Fireplaces1

General

AppliancesCooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Softener
Architectural StyleRustic, Traditional
Association Fee IncludesOther
Attached Garage No
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingFHA
Carport Y/NNo
CityWhite Oak
Close Price$450,000
Community FeaturesNone
ConcessionsYes
Construction MaterialsConcrete
CoolingCeiling Fan(s), Central Air
CountyCamden
DirectionsFrom I-95, take exit 14 and head toward Bedell Ave. Turn right on Bedell Ave and after you cross the bridge, turn left on Refuge Rd. About 3/4 of a mile, you will see Hopewell Point Rd on the left. It is a dirt road. Follow the road until you come to pavement, and then turn left. The home is on the right.
Elementary SchoolWoodbine
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NYes
HOAYes
HOA Fee$250
HeatingCentral, Heat Pump
High SchoolCamden
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsTwo
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet64033.2
Lot Size UnitsAcres
Middle/Junior High SchoolCamden
New ConstructionNo
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition, Metal
SewerSeptic Tank
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeHouse
Subdivision NameHopewell Point
Tax Annual Amount$224
Tax Year25
UtilitiesCable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available
Virtual TourClick here
Virtual TourClick here
Year Built2007

Exterior

Building Area Total2,723 sqft
Lot FeaturesLevel, Open Lot
Lot Size Acres1.47
Lot Size Area1 sqft
Lot Size SourcePublic Records
Parking FeaturesGarage, Detached, Parking Pad, Garage Door Opener
Water SourceWell

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$450,000

3 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 2,723 SQFT 1.47 Acres
Type: Single Family

706 Hopewell Point Road
White Oak, GA 31568

MLS#: 10781553
Sydney Keown
Sydney Keown
Bay Street Realty Group
Licensed Real Estate Salesperson
Phone: 864.617.8051
Office: 843.301.0013