Sold: Oct 06, 2026
Sold: Oct 06, 2026

$499,900

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,792 SQFT 1.27 Acres
Type: Single Family

520 Chickasaw Lane
Rabun Gap, GA 30568

MLS#: 10769609
Trina Grecco
Trina Grecco
Bay Street Realty Group
Licensed Real Estate Salesperson
Phone: 843.301.0013
Office: 843.301.0013
Presented by: Nancy Thorpe with Mountain Sotheby's International;
Sold by: Mountain Sotheby's International

Property Description

 

520 Chickasaw Lane offers the kind of mountain living people move here hoping to find - peaceful and private, yet never isolated. Nestled among native rhododendron, mountain laurel, and thriving wildflowers, this beautifully renovated home enjoys a quiet setting where the sounds of rain, birdsong, and evening owls replace road noise and traffic. The thoughtfully updated floor plan features a primary suite on the main level with two additional bedrooms and a full bath upstairs, creating comfortable flexibility for both full-time living and mountain getaways. A seasonal mountain view, abundant natural beauty, and multiple outdoor sitting areas make it easy to slow down and enjoy the setting. The detached garage offers exceptional upper-level storage, while the spacious powered and detached workshop opens the door for creative pursuits, hobbies, a future artist studio, or potential guest overflow. A separate potting shed adds even more charm and functionality for gardeners and outdoor enthusiasts alike. Located within the beloved Sylvan Lake Falls community - one of Rabun County's most treasured mountain neighborhoods - residents enjoy a rare balance of privacy and connection. Community lake access, walkable roads, friendly neighbors, and neighborhood gatherings create an inviting atmosphere without sacrificing space or tranquility. Just minutes from Black Rock Mountain State Park and a short drive to downtown Clayton, you'll enjoy easy access to hiking, scenic overlooks, restaurants, shopping, and all the charm of North Georgia mountain living.


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms1
Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

Half Baths0
Main Level Bathrooms1
Total Baths2

Kitchen

Kitchen FeaturesBreakfast Bar, Pantry

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area1,792 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementNone
Below Grade Finished Area0 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room, Factory Built
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringHardwood, Tile
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesMaster On Main Level
Laundry FeaturesMud Room, Laundry Closet
Total Fireplaces1

Other Rooms

Dining Room FeaturesSeparate Room

General

AppliancesElectric Water Heater, Dryer, Washer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
Architectural StyleBungalow/Cottage
Association Fee IncludesPrivate Roads
Attached Garage No
Body of WaterSylvan Lake Falls
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingConventional
Carport Y/NNo
CityRabun Gap
Close Price$499,900
Community FeaturesLake
ConcessionsNo
Construction MaterialsWood Siding
CoolingElectric, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump, Zoned, Dual
CountyRabun
DirectionsFrom Clayton: Take HWY 441 N to a LEFT onto S. Wolffork Road. Turn LEFT onto Moses Rd. Look for Chickasaw Ln on the RIGHT.
Elementary SchoolRabun
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NYes
HOAYes
HOA Fee$895
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas, Central, Heat Pump
High SchoolRabun
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsTwo
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet55321.2
Lot Size UnitsAcres
Middle/Junior High SchoolRabun
New ConstructionNo
Other StructuresOutbuilding, Shed(s), Workshop
Patio/Porch FeaturesDeck, Patio
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeCabin, Single Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
SewerSeptic Tank
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeCabin
Subdivision NameSylvan Lake Falls
Tax Annual Amount$2,306
Tax Year25
UtilitiesCable Available
ViewMountain(s), Seasonal View
Year Built1986

Exterior

Building Area Total1,792 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesGarden
Foundation DetailsSlab
Lot FeaturesPrivate, Sloped
Lot Size Acres1.27
Lot Size Area1 sqft
Lot Size SourcePublic Records
Parking FeaturesGarage, Detached
VegetationWooded
Water SourcePrivate, Shared Well

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$499,900

3 Beds 2 Baths 1,792 SQFT 1.27 Acres
Type: Single Family

520 Chickasaw Lane
Rabun Gap, GA 30568

MLS#: 10769609
Trina Grecco
Trina Grecco
Bay Street Realty Group
Licensed Real Estate Salesperson
Phone: 843.301.0013
Office: 843.301.0013