Sold: Oct 09, 2026
Sold: Oct 09, 2026

$450,000

2 Beds 2 Baths 1,152 SQFT 1.91 Acres
Type: Single Family

1183 Bear Paw Trail
Blue Ridge, GA 30513

MLS#: 10722685
Theresa Simiriotis
Theresa Simiriotis
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 912.606.0222
Office: 912.233.6000
Presented by: Nancy MacLean with BHGRE Metro Brokers;
Sold by: HomeSmart

Property Description

 

Broad & Wide Ranging.....Mountain Views that are "Breathtaking" of the NATIONAL FOREST. These Vistas Set the stage for this Beautifully Maintained "Furnished" Second-Home CHALET. Never used as a rental & in Exceptional Condition. Enjoy easy Paved Access on a County Maintained Rd. leading to this stunning Chalet with a WALL of Glass, Pine Lap Siding, Cedar Shake Gables & a Full Stone Veneer Foundation. The Inviting Entry features a Leaded Glass Door w/Ramp Access. Inside reveals a Warm & Inviting ALL-Wood Interior w/Hardwood Floors & Six (6) Striking Stained-Glass Accent Windows. Remodeled Kitchen in 2025 features Raised-Panel Cabinetry, Granite Countertops, an Extended Counter Bar (w/Stools), GAS Stove & a Stunning Custom "Built-in" Sideboard (plenty of kitchen storage). Recently Upgraded to include ALL-new Oil Rubbed Bronze Plumbing & Lighting fixtures. Relax by the "Dry-Stack" Stone Wood-Burning Fireplace w/Gas Starter or Step Outside thru TWO sets of ALL GLASS French Doors onto 356 sq ft of Deck & Covered Porch Area-perfectly positioned to take in the View. This Cabin is being offered Furnished & features a Main-level Bedroom suite plus an OPEN LOFT w/a full bath & laundry closet (Nearly New Washer & Dryer). Additional highlights include Solid-Core interior Doors, Fiber Optic ETC internet & a partially finished 288 Sq Ft. Basement w/ Workshop on a Concrete Slab (w/exterior access). The remaining Crawl Space is professionally Waterproofed w/a lifetime guarantee. A NEW Roof installed in 2011 & carries 30-year warranty. HVAC updates in 2016 included a new compressor & currently under warranty. Beautiful MATURE landscaping for Outstanding Curb Appeal, This property offers all the essential elements of a high-performing vacation rental without the eroded condition or simply keep this Jewel all to yourself as a Second Home Get-Away. This Amazing Long Range Mountain View & Easy Access will impress but the affordable price will make the decision easy


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Main Level Bedrooms1
Total Bedrooms2

Bathrooms

Half Baths0
Main Level Bathrooms1
Total Baths2

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area1,152 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementCrawl Space, Finished, Partial, Unfinished
Below Grade Finished Area0 sqft
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type0 sqft
Fireplace FeaturesOther
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringCarpet, Hardwood
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesMaster On Main Level
Laundry FeaturesLaundry Closet
Total Fireplaces1

General

AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
Architectural StyleBungalow/Cottage, Rustic
Association Fee IncludesNone
Attached Garage No
Building Area Units0 sqft
Buyer FinancingConventional
Carport Y/NNo
CityBlue Ridge
Close Price$450,000
Community FeaturesNone
ConcessionsNo
Construction MaterialsBlock, Stone, Wood Siding
CoolingCeiling Fan(s), Electric, Heat Pump
CountyGilmer
DirectionsFrom Hwy 515 & Business "Old Hwy 76" Traffic Light @ Holt Chevrolet & Escape to Blue Ridge. Follow Hwy 515 South for 2.4 mi to RIGHT at Maxwell Road (on the Fannin/Gilmer County Line). Follow Maxwell for 1 mi to LEFT onto Bear Paw Trail. Follow Bear Paw 1.1 miles... following the Paved County Road to the cabin on the left. # 1183 Almost 2 acres...extends far below the cabin to insure never losing this mountain view.
Elementary SchoolEllijay
Full Baths2
Garage Y/NNo
HOANo
HOA Fee$0
HeatingCentral, Electric, Heat Pump, Wood
High SchoolGilmer
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Land Lease Y/NNo
LevelsOne and One Half
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet83199.6
Lot Size UnitsAcres
Middle/Junior High SchoolClear Creek
New ConstructionNo
Patio/Porch FeaturesDeck
Property ConditionResale
Property SubtypeCabin, Single Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofComposition
SewerSeptic Tank
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Structure TypeCabin
Subdivision NameJones
Tax Annual Amount$0
Tax Year0
UtilitiesHigh Speed Internet
ViewMountain(s)
Virtual TourClick here
Year Built1993

Exterior

Building Area Total1,152 sqft
Exterior AmenitiesGarden
Lot FeaturesPrivate, Sloped
Lot Size Acres1.91
Lot Size Area1 sqft
Lot Size SourcePublic Records
Parking FeaturesKitchen Level
Total Parking0
VegetationWooded
Water SourcePrivate, Shared Well

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Middle School Clear Creek Middle School

  

Similar Properties

$450,000

2 Beds 2 Baths 1,152 SQFT 1.91 Acres
Type: Single Family

1183 Bear Paw Trail
Blue Ridge, GA 30513

MLS#: 10722685
Theresa Simiriotis
Theresa Simiriotis
Bay Street Realty Group
Sales Associate
Phone: 912.606.0222
Office: 912.233.6000