172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 1172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 2172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 3172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 4172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 5172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 6172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 7172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 8172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 9172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 10172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 11172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 12172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 13172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 14172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 15172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 16172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 17172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 18172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 19172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 20172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 21172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 22172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 23172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 24172 Woodbine Way Carthage, NC - Image 25

$718,500

4 Beds 3 / 1 Full / Half Baths 3,133 SQFT 0.55 Acres
Type: Single Family

172 Woodbine Way
Carthage, NC 28327

MLS#: 100595328
Danielle Drake
Danielle Drake
Bay Street Realty Group
Marketing Coordinator
Phone: 912.233.6000
Office: 912.233.6000
Presented by: Whispering Pines Property Group with Keller Williams Pinehurst.

Property Description

 

An exceptionally rare opportunity in Phase 1 of The Carolina. New construction in this established section has not been available for many years, making this beautifully crafted home by Pandich Construction a truly unique offering. Enjoy the distinction of owning a brand-new home with exceptional craftsmanship, thoughtfully designed finishes, and all the advantages of one of The Carolina's most established phases. Offering approximately 3,000 square feet of beautifully finished living space, plus an additional 1,500-square-foot unfinished walk-out basement, this home combines thoughtful design, quality finishes, and incredible potential for future expansion. With a 5-bedroom septic permit, the basement offers flexibility to add finished square footage to suit your needs. Create a home gym, recreation or media room, hobby space, additional storage--or finish the entire level and make it your own. The home is perfectly positioned on a beautiful, gently sloping wooded lot offering wonderful privacy on both sides and a pretty view of the yard and beyond from the covered rear porch. Inside, the spacious living room makes an immediate impression with a vaulted ceiling and beautiful wood beams, flowing seamlessly into the large open-concept kitchen and casual dining room. Designed for both living and entertaining, the kitchen features cabinetry extending to the ceiling, an oversized island, gas range, pot filler, and generous walk-in pantry. A spacious laundry room and half bath add convenience to the main level. The first-floor primary suite is a beautiful private retreat, complete with a tiled shower, dual vanity, and custom closet system. Thoughtful details continue throughout the home, with custom wood shelving in every closet--no wire shelving here! LVP flooring flows throughout the entire home, offering a clean, cohesive look with absolutely no carpet. Upstairs, you'll find a versatile office/bonus room, three additional bedrooms, and two full bathrooms. One bedroom is an en-suite, providing plenty of space and privacy for family and guests. With quality craftsmanship, a flexible floor plan, an exceptional homesite, and approximately 4,500 total square feet under roof between finished and unfinished living space, this is truly a stunning home in a prime location within The Carolina. Estimated completion is mid-December--just in time to be home for Christmas! Don't miss this rare opportunity to own new construction in Phase 1. Come see it before it's too late! Photos are representative of the builder's previous work and are intended for illustrative purposes only. Actual construction, finishes, fixtures, features, colors and materials may vary. Square footage is estimated at this time as house is still under construction


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Master Bed LevelPrimary Living Area
Total Bedrooms4

Bathrooms

Half Baths1
Total Baths4

Other Interior Features

SmokingYNNo
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementUnfinished, Full
Basement (Y/N)No
Fireplace FeaturesGas Log
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringLVT/LVP, Tile
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesMaster Downstairs, Walk-in Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Solid Surface, Kitchen Island, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Walk-in Shower, Gas Log, Walk-In Closet(s)
Laundry FeaturesDryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Living Area Range3,000 sqft
Total Fireplaces1
Total Stories2
Water HeaterElectric

Other Rooms

Entry Level1
Room TypeMaster Bedroom, Family Room, Dining Area, Laundry, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 3, Bonus Room, Bathroom 4, Living Room, Dining Room

General

AppliancesBuilt-In Microwave, Range, Dishwasher
Assoc Fee Paid PerAnnually
Association AmenitiesMaintenance Common Areas, Maintenance Grounds
Association NameVillage at Carolina Owners Association
Attached Garage Yes
Carport Spaces0.0
Carport Y/NNo
CityCarthage
Construction MaterialsComposition, Wood Frame
CoolingCentral Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Heat Pump
CountyMoore
DirectionsFrom airport road, turn into The Carolina, go past the clubhouse and pool, turn right on Woodbine. House is on the right
Elementary SchoolMcDeeds Creek Elementary
Full Baths3
Garage Spaces2.0
Garage Y/NYes
HOAYes
HOA Fee$450.0
HeatingHeat Pump, Fireplace Insert, Electric
High SchoolUnion Pines High
High School DistrictMoore County Schools
Home Warranty Y/NNo
In City Limits? (Y/N)Yes
IslandOrMainlandMainland
Land Lease Y/NNo
Lease Considered Y/NNo
Legal DescriptionTHE CAROLINA LOT 33 PH I
LevelsTwo
Living Area3,133 sqft
Living Area Units0 sqft
Lot Size Square Feet24045.0
Lot Size UnitsAcres
Middle/Junior High SchoolCrain's Creek Middle
New ConstructionYes
Operating Expense0.0
Parcel Number97,000,648
Patio/Porch FeaturesDeck
PossessionClose Of Escrow, At Closing
Property Attached Y/NNo
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofArchitectural Shingle
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Structure TypeWood Frame, Stick Built
Subdivision NameThe Carolina
Tax Assessed Value$70,000
Tax Year2025
Taxes$446
Total Rooms8
UtilitiesWater Connected
ViewNone
Year Built2026
ZoningRS2

Exterior

Building Area Total3,133 sqft
Crops Included Y/NNo
Exterior FinishComposition
FencingNone
Foundation DetailsBlock
Frontage TypeSee Remarks
Horse Y/NNo
Lot Dimensions198x201x167x169
Lot Size Acres0.55
Lot Size Area0 sqft
Parking FeaturesGarage Faces Side, Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Garage
Road Frontage TypeCity Street, State Road, Paved
Road Surface TypePaved
SpaNo
Total Parking2.0
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

High School Union Pines High
Middle School Crain's Creek Middle
Elementary School McDeeds Creek Elementary

  

Similar Properties

$718,500

4 Beds 3 / 1 Full / Half Baths 3,133 SQFT 0.55 Acres
Type: Single Family

172 Woodbine Way
Carthage, NC 28327

MLS#: 100595328
Danielle Drake
Danielle Drake
Bay Street Realty Group
Marketing Coordinator
Phone: 912.233.6000
Office: 912.233.6000